P1132
DTC P1132 - FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR HEATER CIRCUIT LOW INPUTDTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE and INSPECTION MODE. Refer to How to Clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes. Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM
10BY1: CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY
CHECK: Does the Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool indicate DTC P1132 and P0141 at the same time?
YES: Go to step 10BY2.
NO: Go to step 10BY5.
10BY2: CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR.
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2. Disconnect connector from front oxygen (A/F) sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch to ON.
Connector & Terminal (E24) No.2 (+) - Engine Ground (-):
4. Measure voltage between front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector and engine ground.
CHECK: Is the voltage more than 10 V?
YES: Go to step 10BY3.
NO: Repair power supply line.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between main relay and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector
- Poor contact in front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector
- Poor contact in main relay connector
10BY3: CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF ECM.
Connector & Terminal (B134) No.35 - Chassis Ground:
Measure resistance of harness between ECM connector and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 5 ohm?
YES: Go to step 10BY4.
NO: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between ECM and engine ground terminal
- Poor contact in ECM connector Poor contact in coupling connector (B22)
10BY4: CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF ECM.
Connector & Terminal (B134) No.34 - Chassis Ground:
1. Measure resistance of harness between ECM connector and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is there resistance less than 5 ohm?
YES: Go to step 10BY5.
NO: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between ECM and engine ground terminal
- Poor contact in ECM connector Poor contact in coupling connector (B22)
10BY5: CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1. Start the engine.
2. Read data of front oxygen (A/F) sensor heater current using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool.
NOTE:
- Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, Refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY FOR ENGINE". Refer to Normal Scan Data values.
- OBD-II scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, Refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
CHECK: Is the value more than 0.2A?
YES: Repair poor contact in connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
- Poor contact in front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector
- Poor contact in ECM connector
NO: Go to step 10BY6.
10BY6: CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1. Start and idle the engine.
Connector & Terminal (B134) No.22 (+) - Chassis Ground (-):
2. Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the voltage less than 1.0 V?
YES: Go to step 10BY8.
NO: Go to step 10BY7.
10BY7: CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Connector & Terminal (B134) No.22 (+) - Chassis Ground (-):
Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
CHECK: Does the voltage change less than 1.0 V by shaking harness and connector of ECM while monitoring the value with voltage meter?
YES: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
NO: Go to step 10BY8.
10BY8: CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Connector & Terminal (B134) No.23 (+) - Chassis Ground (-):
Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the voltage less than 1.0 V?
YES: Go to step 10BY10.
NO: Go to step 10BY9.
10BY9: CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Connector & Terminal (B134) No 23 (+) - Chassis Ground (-):
Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
CHECK: Does the voltage change less than 1.0 V by shaking harness and connector of ECM while monitoring the value with voltage meter?
YES: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
NO: Go to step 10BY10.
10BY10 CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR.
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
Terminals No.2 - No.5:
2. Measure resistance between front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector terminals.
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 10 ohm?
YES: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
- Open or ground short circuit in harness between front oxygen (A/F) sensor and ECM connector
- Poor contact in front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector
- Poor contact in ECM connector
NO: Replace front oxygen (A/F) sensor.