P0325
DTC P0325 - KNOCK SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUTDTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
- Poor driving performance
- knocking occurs.
CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE and INSPECTION MODE. Refer to How To Clear Diagnostic trouble codes.
WIRING DIAGRAM
11AA1: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN KNOCK SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2. Disconnect connector from ECM.
Connector & terminal (B136) No.4 - Chassis ground:
3. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the resistance more than 700 K.Ohm?
YES: Go to step 11AA3.
NO: Go to step 11AA2.
11AA2: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN KNOCK SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
Connector & terminal (B136) No.4 - Chassis ground:
Measure resistance of harness between ECM connector and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 400 K.Ohm?
YES: Go to step 11AA5.
NO: Go to step 11AA6.
11AA3: CHECK KNOCK SENSOR.
1. Disconnect connector from knock sensor.
Terminal No.2 - Engine ground:
2. Measure resistance between knock sensor connector terminal and engine ground.
CHECK: Is the resistance more than 700 K.Ohm?
YES: Go to step 11AA4.
NO: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between knock sensor and ECM connector
- Poor contact in knock sensor connector
- Poor contact in coupling connector (B21)
11AA4: CHECK CONDITION OF KNOCK SENSOR INSTALLATION.
CHECK: Is the knock sensor installation bolt tightened securely?
YES: Replace knock sensor.
NO: Tighten knock sensor installation bolt securely.
11AA5: CHECK KNOCK SENSOR.
1. Disconnect connector from knock sensor.
Terminal No.2 - Engine ground:
2. Measure resistance between knock sensor connector terminal and engine ground.
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 400 K.Ohm?
YES: Replace knock sensor.
NO: Repair ground short circuit in harness between knock sensor connector and ECM connector.
NOTE: The harness between both connectors is shielded.
Repair short circuit of harness together with shield.
11AA6: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
1. Connect connectors to ECM and knock sensor.
2. Turn ignition switch to ON.
Connector & terminal (B136) No.4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
3. Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
CHECK: IS the voltage more than 2 Volt?
YES: Even if MIL lights up, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. (However, the possibility of poor contact still remains.)
NOTE: In this case, repair the following:
- Poor contact in knock sensor connector
- Poor contact in ECM connector
- Poor contact in coupling connector (B21)
NO: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.