P1101
DTC P1101 - NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW INPUT [MT VEHICLES] OR NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT [AT VEHICLES]DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Two consecutive driving cycles with fault.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
- Erroneous idling.
CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE and INSPECTION MODE. Refer to How to Clear Diagnostic trouble codes.
WIRING DIAGRAM
11BM1: CHECK TRANSMISSION TYPE.
CHECK: Is transmission type MT?
YES: Go to step 11BM2.
NO: Go to step 11BM8.
11BM2: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
1. Turn ignition switch to ON.
Connector & terminal (B135) No.26 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
2. Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the voltage more than 10 Volt in neutral position?
YES: Go to step 11BM3.
NO: Go to step 11BM5.
11BM3: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Connector & terminal (B135) No.26 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the voltage less than 1 Volt in other positions?
YES: Go to step 11BM4.
NO: Go to step 11BM5.
11BM4: CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.
CHECK: Is there poor contact in ECM connector?
YES: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
NO: Contact with Subaru of America (SOA) service.
NOTE: Inspection by Subaru of America's DTM is required, because probable cause is deterioration of multiple parts.
11BM5: CHECK NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH.
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2. Disconnect connector from transmission harness.
Connector & terminal (T2) No.1 - No.2:
3. Measure resistance between transmission harness and connector terminals.
CHECK: Is the resistance more than 1 M.Ohm in neutral position?
YES: Go to step 11BM6.
NO: Repair short circuit in transmission harness or replace neutral position switch.
11BM6: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH CONNECTOR.
Connector & terminal (B135) No.26 - Chassis ground:
Measure resistance between ECM and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 10 ohm?
YES: Repair ground short circuit in harness between ECM and transmission harness connector.
NO: Go to step 11BM7.
11BM7: CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in transmission harness connector.
CHECK: Is there poor contact in transmission harness connector?
YES: Repair poor contact in transmission harness connector.
NO: Contact with Subaru of America (SOA) service.
NOTE: Inspection by Subaru of America's DTM is required, because probable cause is deterioration of multiple parts.
11BM8: CHECK DTC P0705 ON DISPLAY.
CHECK: Does the Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool indicate DTC P0705?
YES: Inspect DTC P0705 using "11. Diagnostic Chart with Trouble Code for 2500 cc Models".
NO: Go to step 11BM9.
11BM9: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
1. Turn ignition switch to ON.
Connector & terminal (B135) No.26 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
2. Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground in selector lever "N" and "P" positions.
CHECK: Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
YES: Go to step 11BM10.
NO: Go to step 11BM12.
11BM10: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Connector & terminal (B135) No.26 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground in selector lever except for "N" and "P" positions.
CHECK: Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 Volt?
YES: Go to step 11BM11.
NO: Go to step 11BM12.
11BM11: CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.
CHECK: Is there poor contact in ECM connector?
YES: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
NO: Contact with Subaru of America (SOA) service.
NOTE: Inspection by Subaru of America's DTM is required, because probable cause is deterioration of multiple parts.
11BM12: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Connector & terminal (B135) No.26 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the voltage more than 10 Volt?
YES: Repair battery short circuit in harness between ECM and inhibitor switch connector.
NO: Go to step 11BM13.
11BM13: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND INHIBITOR SWITCH CONNECTOR.
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2. Disconnect connectors from ECM and inhibitor switch.
Connector & terminal (B135) No.26 - (T7) No.12:
3. Measure resistance of harness between ECM and inhibitor switch connector.
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?
YES: Go to step 11BM14.
NO: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between ECM and inhibitor switch connector.
- Poor contact in coupling connector (B12).
- Poor contact in inhibitor switch connector.
- Poor contact in ECM connector.
11BM14: CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH GROUND LINE.
Connector & terminal (T7) No.7 - Engine ground:
Measure resistance of harness between inhibitor switch connector and engine ground.
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 5 ohm?
YES: Go to step 11BM15.
NO: Repair open circuit in harness between inhibitor switch connector and starter motor ground line.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between inhibitor switch connector and starter motor ground line.
- Poor contact in starter motor connector.
- Poor contact in starter motor ground.
- Starter motor
11BM15: CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH.
Terminals No. 7 - No. 12.:
Measure resistance between inhibitor switch connector receptacle's terminals in selector lever "N" and "P" positions.
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?
YES: Go to step 11BM16.
NO: Replace inhibitor switch.
11BM16: CHECK SELECTOR CABLE CONNECTION.
CHECK: Is there any fault in selector cable connection to inhibitor switch?
YES: Repair selector cable connection.
NO: Contact with Subaru of America (SOA) service.
NOTE: Inspection by Subaru of America's DTM is required, because probable cause is deterioration of multiple parts.