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P0130

DTC P0130 - FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Two consecutive driving cycles with fault

CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE and INSPECTION MODE. Refer to How To Clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

Wiring Diagram:





WIRING DIAGRAM

11N1: CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.

CHECK: Does the Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool indicate DTC P1130, P1131, P1132 or P1133?

YES: Inspect DTC P1130 P1131, P1132 or P1133 using "11.Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code for AT Vehicles".

NO: Go to step 11N2.

11N2: CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR DATA.

1. Start engine.
2. While observing the Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool screen, warm-up the engine until coolant temperature is above 70 °C (160 °F). If the engine is already warmed-up, operate at idle speed for at least 1 minute.
3. Read data of front oxygen (A/F) sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool.

NOTE:
- Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY FOR ENGINE". Refer to Normal Scan Data Values.
- OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.

CHECK: Is the value equal to or more than 0.85 and equal to less than 115 in idling?

YES: Go to step 11N3.

NO: Go to step 11N4.

11N3: CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR DATA.
Race engine at speeds from idling to 5,000 rpm for a total of 5 cycles.

NOTE: To increase engine speed to 5,000 rpm, slowly depress accelerator pedal, taking approximately 5 seconds, and quickly release accelerator pedal to decrease engine speed.

CHECK: Is the value more than 1.1 for a moment?

YES: Go to step 11N6.

NO: Go to step 11N4.

11N4: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR.

1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2. Disconnect connector from ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.

Connector & Terminal - [(B136) No.6 - (B18) No.1, (B136) no.7 - (B18) No.6, (B136) No.19 - (B18) No.3, (B136) No.20 - (B18) No.4]:





3. Measure resistance between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor.

CHECK: Is the resistance less than 5 Ohms?

YES: Go to step 11N5.

NO: Repair open circuit between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor.

11N5: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR.

Connector & Terminal - [(B136) No.6 - Chassis Ground, (B136) No.7 - Chassis Ground, (B136) No.19 - Chassis Ground, (B136) No.20 - Chassis Ground]:





Measure resistance between ECM and chassis ground.

CHECK: Is the resistance more than 1 M.Ohms?

YES: Go to step 11N6.

NO: Repair ground short circuit between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor.

11N6: CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM.
Check exhaust system parts.

NOTE: Check the following items.
- Loose installation of portions
- Damage (crack, hole etc.) of parts
- Looseness of front oxygen (A/F) sensor
- Looseness and ill fitting of parts between from oxygen (A/F) sensor and rear oxygen sensor

CHECK: Is there a fault in exhaust system?

YES: Repair or replace faulty parts.

NO: Replace front oxygen (A/F) sensor.