P1208
DTC P1208 - AIR ASSIST INJECTOR SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT HIGH INPUTDTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
- Erroneous idling
- Engine starts.
CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE and INSPECTION MODE. Refer to How To Clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
Wiring Diagram:
WIRING DIAGRAM
11CD1: CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1. Turn ignition switch to ON.
Connector & Terminal - [(B134) No.24 (+) - Chassis Ground (-)]:
2. Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the voltage more than 10 V?
YES: Go to step 11CD2.
NO: Go to step 11CD3.
11CD2: CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2. Disconnect connector from air assist injector solenoid valve.
3. Turn ignition switch to ON.
Connector & Terminal - [(B134) No.24 (+) - Chassis Ground (-)]:
4. Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the voltage more than 10 V?
YES: Repair battery short circuit in harness between ECM and air assist injector solenoid valve connector. After repair replace ECM.
NO: Replace air assist injector solenoid valve and ECM .
11CD3: CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Connector & Terminal - [(B134) No.24 (+) - Chassis Ground (-)]:
Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
CHECK: Does the voltage change more than 10 V by shaking harness and connector of ECM while monitoring the value with voltage meter?
YES: Repair battery short circuit in harness between ECM and air assist injector solenoid valve connector. After repair, replace ECM.
NO: Contact with Subaru of America (SOA) service.
NOTE: Inspection by Subaru of America's DTM is required, because probable cause is deterioration of multiple parts.