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P1208

DTC P1208 - AIR ASSIST INJECTOR SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Immediately at fault recognition

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
- Erroneous idling
- Engine starts.

CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE and INSPECTION MODE. Refer to How To Clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

Wiring Diagram:





WIRING DIAGRAM

11CD1: CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.

1. Turn ignition switch to ON.

Connector & Terminal - [(B134) No.24 (+) - Chassis Ground (-)]:





2. Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground.

CHECK: Is the voltage more than 10 V?

YES: Go to step 11CD2.

NO: Go to step 11CD3.

11CD2: CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.

1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2. Disconnect connector from air assist injector solenoid valve.
3. Turn ignition switch to ON.

Connector & Terminal - [(B134) No.24 (+) - Chassis Ground (-)]:





4. Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground.

CHECK: Is the voltage more than 10 V?

YES: Repair battery short circuit in harness between ECM and air assist injector solenoid valve connector. After repair replace ECM.

NO: Replace air assist injector solenoid valve and ECM .

11CD3: CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.

Connector & Terminal - [(B134) No.24 (+) - Chassis Ground (-)]:





Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground.

CHECK: Does the voltage change more than 10 V by shaking harness and connector of ECM while monitoring the value with voltage meter?

YES: Repair battery short circuit in harness between ECM and air assist injector solenoid valve connector. After repair, replace ECM.

NO: Contact with Subaru of America (SOA) service.

NOTE: Inspection by Subaru of America's DTM is required, because probable cause is deterioration of multiple parts.