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P1516

DTC P1516 - IDLE AIR CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL 4 CIRCUIT LOW INPUT

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Immediately at fault recognition

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
- Erroneous idling
- Engine stalls.
- Engine breathing

CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE and INSPECTION MODE. Refer to How To Clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

Wiring Diagram:





WIRING DIAGRAM

11CU1: CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO IDLE AIR CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE.

1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2. Disconnect connector from idle air control solenoid valve.
3. Turn ignition switch to ON.

Connector & Terminal - [(E7) No.2 (+) - Engine Ground (-)]:





4. Measure voltage between idle air control solenoid valve connector and engine ground.

CHECK: Is the voltage more than 10 V?

YES: Go to step 11CU2.

NO: Repair harness and connector.

NOTE: In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between idle air control solenoid valve and main relay connector
- Poor contact in coupling connector (B22)

11CU2: CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO IDLE AIR CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE.

Connector & Terminal - [(E7) No.5 (+) - Engine Ground (-)]:





Measure voltage between idle air control solenoid valve connector and engine ground.

CHECK: Is the voltage more than 10 V?

YES: Go to step 11CU3.

NO: Repair harness and connector.

NOTE: In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between idle air control solenoid valve and main relay connector
- Poor contact in coupling connector (B22)

11CU3: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND IDLE AIR CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR.

1. Turn ignition switch to 10FF

Connector & Terminal - [DTC P1510; (B134) No.5 - (E7) No.3, DTC P1512; (B134) No.6 - (E7) No.1, DTC P1514; (B134) No.19 - (E7) No.6, DTC P1516; (B134) No.20 - (E7) No.4]:





2. Measure resistance between ECM and idle air control solenoid valve connector.

CHECK: Is the resistance less than 1 Ohm?

YES: Go to step 11CU4.

NO: Repair harness and connector.

NOTE: In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between ECM and idle air control solenoid valve connector
- Poor contact in coupling connector (B21)

11CU4: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND IDLE AIR CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR.

1. Disconnect connector from ECM.

Connector & Terminal - DTC P1510; (B134) No.5 - Chassis Ground DTC P1512; (B134) No.6 - Chassis Ground, DTC P1514; (B134) No.19 - Chassis Ground, DTC P1516; (B134) No.20 - Chassis Ground:





2. Measure resistance between ECM connector and chassis ground.

CHECK: Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?

YES: Repair ground short circuit in harness between ECM and idle air control solenoid valve connector.

NO: Go to step 11CU5.

11CU5: CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector and idle air control solenoid valve connector.

CHECK: Is there poor contact in ECM connector or idle air control solenoid valve connector?

YES: Repair poor contact in ECM connector or idle air control solenoid valve connector.

NO: Replace idle air control solenoid valve.