P0455
DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM LEAK DETECTED (GROSS LEAK)SYSTEM DIAGRAM
WIRING DIAGRAM
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WARNING:
- When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
- Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
NOTE: Check to make sure that following conditions are satisfied when using this DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
- Intake air temp. or intake air temp. at start: higher than -7°C (19°F)
- Engine coolant temp. at start: higher than -7°C (19°F)
- Atmospheric pressure: higher than 570 mmHg (Altitude: lower than 2360 m (7740 ft))
- Fuel level: lower than 85% (3/4, fuel level meter indication)
TROUBLESHOOTING
NOTE: Before inspection, check to make sure that:
- Fuel filler cap gasket is in good condition.
- Original fuel filler cap is installed.
- Fuel filler cap is tightened securely.
- Vacuum hoses are connected securely and correctly and free from deterioration.
Canister Purge System Check.
1) Hoist vehicle so that rear wheels rotate freely.
2) Set M/T or A/T in "Neutral" and transfer in "2H".
3) Start engine, release parking brake lever and check that rear propeller shaft (tires) is turning.
If not, perform following check with one rear tire locked and the other turned by hand.
WARNING: Make sure that M/T or A/T is set to "Neutral" position for this check. If it is set to any other position, rear tires will turn at high speed and a very dangerous situation may occur.
4) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
NOTE: Warming up by idling only (i.e., the engine speed is not raised very high) may result in vacuum not being detected in the following inspection. Also, if the ignition switch has been turned OFF after engine warm up, purging can not be performed for a specified time even with the engine started again.
Therefore, to ensure accurate result of EVAP canister purge inspection, warm up the engine fully, turn OFF the ignition switch once, restart it and keep it running at 2,000 rpm for about 3 minutes before performing the inspection.
5) Disconnect purge hose from EVAP canister.
6) Place finger against the end of disconnected hose and check that vacuum is not felt there when engine is running at idle speed.
7) Also check that vacuum is felt when engine speed is in creased to higher than about 1,500 r/min.
Vacuum Passage Inspection
Start engine and run it at idle speed. With finger placed against vacuum nozzle, check that vacuum is applied.
If it is not applied, clean vacuum passage by blowing com pressed air.
Vacuum Hose Inspection
Check hoses for connection, leakage, clog and deterioration.
Replace as necessary.
EVAP Canister Purge Valve and Its Circuit Check.
1) Disconnect vacuum hoses from intake manifold and EVAP canister.
2) With ignition switch ON, blow into hose "A". Air should not come out of hose "B".
Using SUZUKI scan tool
3) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
3-1) Turn ON EVAP canister purge valve by using SUZUKI scan tool with ignition switch ON.
In this state, blow hose "A".
Air should come out of hose "B".
WARNING: Do not suck the air through valve. Fuel vapor inside valve is harmful.
If check results are as describe above, EVAP canister purge valve and its circuit are in good condition, connect vacuum hoses securely.
If not, proceed to step 4).
Not using SUZUKI scan tool
3) Using service wire, connect E33-25 (E172-25) terminal of ECM coupler and body ground with ignition switch OFF.
3-1) Turn ON ignition switch.
In this state, blow hose "A".
Air should come out of hose "B".
WARNING: Do not suck the air through valve. Fuel vapor inside valve is harmful.
If check results are as described above and E33-25 (E172-25) terminal to ECM connection is OK, EVAP canister purge valve and its circuit are in good condition, connect vacuum hoses securely.
If not, proceed to step 4).
4) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect coupler from EVAP canister purge valve.
5) Check resistance between two terminals of EVAP canister purge valve.
Resistance of EVAP canister purge valve:
28-36 Ohms at 20°C (68°)
If resistance is as specified, proceed to next operation check. If not, replace.
6) Disconnect vacuum hoses from intake manifold and EVAP canister.
7) With coupler disconnected, blow into hose "A". Air should not come out of hose "B".
If not, replace EVAP canister purge valve.
8) Connect 12V-battery to solenoid purge valve terminals. In this state, blow hose "A".
Air should come out of hose "B".
WARNING: Do not suck the air through valve. Fuel vapor inside valve is harmful.
If check result is as specified above, check EVAP canister purge valve harness.
If not, replace EVAP canister purge valve.
9) Connect vacuum hoses.
10) Connect EVAP canister purge valve coupler securely.
EVAP Canister Air Valve and Its Circuit Check
1) Disconnect vacuum hose from EVAP canister.
2) With ignition switch ON, blow into hose "A". Air should comeout of hose "B".
Using SUZUKI scan tool
3) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
3-1) Turn ON EVAP canister air valve by using SUZUKI scan tool with ignition switch ON.
In this state, blow hose "A".
Air should not come out of hose "B".
WARNING: Do not suck the air through valve. Fuel vapor inside valve is harmful.
If check results are as describe above, EVAP canister air valve and its circuit are in good condition, connect vacuum hoses securely.
If not, proceed to step 4).
Not using SUZUKI scan tool
3) Using service wire, connect E33-6 (E174-5) terminal of ECM coupler and body ground with ignition switch OFF.
3-1) Turn ON ignition switch.
In this state, blow hose "A".
Air should not come out of hose "B".
WARNING: Do not suck the air through valve. Fuel vapor inside valve is harmful.
If check results are as described above and E33-6 (E174-5) terminal to ECM connection is OK, EVAP canister air valve and its circuit are in good condition, connect vacuum hoses securely. If not, proceed to step 4).
4) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect coupler from EVAP canister air valve.
5) Check resistance between two terminals of EVAP canister air valve.
Resistance of EVAP canister air valve:
25-30 Ohms at 20°C (68°F)
If resistance is as specified, proceed to step 6). If not, replace.
6) Disconnect vacuum hoses from EVAP canister.
7) With coupler disconnected, blow into hose "A". Air should come out of hose "B".
If not, replace EVAP canister air valve.
8) Connect 12V-battery to EVAP canister air valve terminals. In this state, blow hose "A".
Air should come out of hose "B".
WARNING: Do not suck the air through valve. Fuel vapor inside valve is harmful.
If check result is specified above, check EVAP canister air valve harness.
If not, replace EVAP canister air valve.
9) Connect vacuum hose.
10) Connect EVAP canister air valve coupler securely.
Tank Pressure Control Valve Inspection
1) Disconnect hoses from tank pressure control valve and then remove tank pressure control valve.
2) Air should pass through valve smoothly from fuel tank side (TANK mark side of tank pressure control valve) to EVAP canister side when blown hard.
3) From CAN mark side, even when blown softly,air should come out of TANK mark side.
4) If air doesn't pass through valve in step 2) or hard blow is required in step 3), replace tank pressure control valve.
WARNING: DO NOT SUCK air through tank pressure control valve. Fuel vapor inside the valve is harmful.
5) Apply vacuum to vacuum port.
In this state, blow TANK mark port. Air should come out of CAN mark port.
If check result is not as described, replace tank pressure control valve.
WARNING: DO NOT SUCK air through tank pressure control valve. Fuel vapor inside the valve is harmful.
6) Install tank pressure control valve.
Tank Pressure Control Solenoid Vacuum Valve and Its Circuit and Vacuum Passage Inspection
1) Disconnect vacuum hose from tank pressure control solenoid vacuum valve.
2) Start engine and run it at idle speed.
3) With finger placed against disconnected vacuum hose, check that vacuum it applied.
If it is not applied, clean vacuum passage by blowing compressed air or replace vacuum hose.
Using SUZUKI scan tool
4) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
4-1) Turn OFF tank pressure control solenoid vacuum valve by using SUZUKI scan tool with ignition switch ON. In this state, blow nozzle "A".
Air should come out of filter and not out of nozzle "B".
4-2) Turn ON tank pressure control solenoid vacuum valve by using SUZUKI scan tool with ignition switch ON. In this state, blow nozzle "A".
Air should come out of nozzle "B" and not out of filter.
If check results are as describe above, tank pressure control solenoid vacuum valve and its circuit are in good condition, connect vacuum hoses securely.
If not, proceed to step 5).
Not using SUZUKI scan tool
4) Disconnect terminal E33-7 (E174-12) from ECM coupler with ignition switch OFF.
4-1) Turn ON ignition switch.
In this state, blow hose "A".
Air should come out of filter and not out of hose "B".
4-2) By using service wire, connect E33-7 (F174-12) terminal of ECM coupler and body ground with ignition switch OFF.
4-3) Turn ON ignition switch.
In this state, blow hose "A".
Air should come out of hose "B" and not out of filter.
If check results are as described above and F33-7 (E174-12) terminal and ECM connection is OK, tank pressure control solenoid vacuum valve and its circuit are in good condition, connect vacuum hoses securely.
If not, proceed to step 5).
5) With i9nition switch OFF, disconnect coupler from valve.
6) Check resistance between two terminals of tank pressure control solenoid vacuum valve.
Resistance of tank pressure control solenoid vacuum valve:
28-36 Ohms at 20 °C (68 °F)
If resistance is as specified, proceed to next operation. If not, replace.
7) With coupler disconnected, blow into nozzle "A". Air should come out of filter and not out of nozzle "B". If not, replace tank pressure control solenoid vacuum valve.
8) Connect 12V-battery to tank pressure control solenoid vacuum valve terminals.
In this state, blow into nozzle "A".
Air should come out of nozzle "B" and not out of filter. If check result is as specified above, check tank pressure control solenoid vacuum valve harness.
If not, replace tank pressure control solenoid vacuum valve.
9) Connect vacuum hoses.
10) Connect tank pressure control solenoid vacuum valve coupler securely.
EVAP Canister Check
WARNING: DO NOT SUCK nozzles on EVAP canister. Fuel vapor inside EVAP canister is harmful.
1) Disconnect vacuum hoses from EVAP canister.
2) When air is blown into tank pipe, there should be no restriction of flow through purge pipe and air pipe.
3) If operation differs from above description, EVAP canister must be replaced.
4) Connect hoses to canister.
Vacuum Leakage from Fuel Tank, Purge Line and Component Parts Check
1) Disconnect purge hose from intake manifold and tank pressure control valve hose from solenoid vacuum valve.
2) Turn EVAP canister purge valve ON (open) using SUZUKI scan tool or service wire.
3) Plug air valve hose end.
4) Connect vacuum pump gauge to disconnected tank pressure control valve hose end. And apply vacuum to tank pressure control valve.
5) Apply 3.5kPa (14.0 in Aq, 26.0 mmHg) to purge hose and seal it.
After 15sec., check to make sure that pressure is higher than 3.3kPa (13.6 in Aq, 24.5 mmHg).
If check result is satisfactory, fuel tank, purge line and component parts are in good condition.
If not proceed to next step (leak point check).
Leak Point Check
Locate pressure leaking point by using soap water or leak detector and repair.