P0455
SYSTEM/WIRING DIAGRAM
SYSTEM/CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
While engine running, ECM (PCM) closes EVAP canister air valve and opens EVAP canister purge valve. If EVAP emission control system is in good condition, EVAP emission control system pressure that detected by fuel pressure sensor becomes down. After that, ECM (PCM) closes EVAP canister purge valve leaving EVAP canister air valve is closed. If EVAP emission control system is in good condition, the fuel tank pressure rises specified rate.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE: Check to make sure that following conditions are satisfied when using this DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
WARNING:
- When performing a road test, selects place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and very careful during to avoid occurrence of an accident.
- Road test, should be carried out with 2 person, a driver and tester, on a level road.
- Intake air temperature: between -14°C and 70°C (6.8°F and 158°F)
- Atmospheric pressure: higher than 560 mm.Hg (Altitude: lower than 2790 m (9150 ft))
- Fuel level: lower than 85%
- Following DTCs are not detected: P0101, P0102, P0103, P0111, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0450, P0451, P0461, P0463, P1408, P1410, P1450 and P1451
1. With ignition switch OFF, connect scan tool.
2. Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC by using scan tool if any.
3. Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4. Increase vehicle speed to 56 kmh (35 mph) or more.
5. Keep above vehicle speed for 10 min. (Throttle valve operating is kept constant in this step.)
6. Stop vehicle and run engine at idle speed for 1 min.
7. Check DTC and pending DTC by using scan tool.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING (DTC PO455)
EVAP Canister Purge Valve and Its Circuit Check.
1. Disconnect vacuum hoses from vacuum pipes.
2. With ignition switch ON, blow into hose "A". Air should not come out of hose "B".
Using SUZUKI scan tool
3. Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF
1. Turn ON EVAP canister purge valve by using SUZUKI scan tool with ignition switch ON.
In this state, blow hose "A".
Air should come out of hose "B".
WARNING: Do not suck the air through valve. Fuel vapor inside valve is harmful.
If check results are as described above, EVAP canister purge valve and its circuit are in good condition, connect vacuum hoses securely.
If not, proceed to step 4).
Not using SUZUKI scan tool
3. Using service wire, connect C51-3-1 terminal of ECM (PCM) coupler and body ground with ignition switch OFF.
1. Turn ON ignition switch.
In this state, blow hose "A".
Air should come out of hose "B".
WARNING: Do not suck the air through valve. Fuel vapor inside valve is harmful.
If check results are as described above and C51-3-1 terminal to ECM connection is OK, EVAP canister purge valve and its circuit are in good condition, connect vacuum hoses securely.
If not, proceed to step 4).
4. With ignition switch OFF disconnect coupler from EVAP canister purge valve.
5. Check resistance between two terminals of EVAP canister purge valve.
Resistance of EVAP canister purge valve: 28-36 Ohms at 20°C (68°F)
If resistance is as specified, proceed to next operation check
If not, replace.
6. With coupler disconnected, blow into hose "A". Air should not come out of hose "B".
If not, replace EVAP canister purge valve.
7. Connect 12V-battery to solenoid purge valve terminals. In this state, blow hose "A".
Air should come out of hose "B".
WARNING: Do not suck the air through valve. Fuel vapor inside valve is harmful.
If check result is as specified above, check EVAP canister purge valve harness.
If not, replace EVAP canister purge valve.
8. Connect vacuum hoses.
9. Connect EVAP canister purge valve coupler securely.
EVAP Canister Air Valve and Its Circuit Check.
1. Disconnect air valve hose from EVAP canister.
2. With ignition switch ON, blow into hose "A". Air should come out of hose "B".
Using SUZUKI scan tool
3. Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF
1. Turn ON EVAP canister air valve by using SUZUKI scan tool with ignition switch ON.
In this state, blow hose "A".
Air should not come out of hose "B".
WARNING: Do not suck the air through valve. Fuel vapor inside valve is harmful.
If check results are as described above, EVAP canister air valve and its circuit are in good condition, connect vacuum hoses securely.
If not, proceed to step 4..
Not using SUZUKI scan tool
3. Using service wire, connect C51-3-19 terminal of ECM (PCM) coupler and body ground with ignition switch OFF.
1. Turn ON ignition switch.
In this state, blow hose "A".
Air should not come out of hose "B".
WARNING: Do not suck the air through valve. Fuel vapor inside valve is harmful.
If check results are as described above and C51-3-19 terminal to ECM (PCM) connection is OK, EVAP canister air valve and its circuit are in good condition, connect vacuum hoses securely.
If not, proceed to step 4).
4. With ignition switch OFF, disconnect coupler from EVAP canister air valve.
5. Check resistance between two terminals of EVAP canister air valve.
Resistance of EVAP canister air valve: 25-30 Ohms at 20°C (68 °F)
If resistance is as specified, proceed to step 6). If not, replace.
6. With coupler disconnected, blow into hose "A". Air should come out of hose "B".
If not, replace EVAP canister air valve.
WARNING: Do not suck the air through valve. Fuel vapor inside valve is harmful.
7. Connect 12V-battery to EVAP canister air valve terminals. In this state, blow hose "A". Air should not come out of hose "B".
WARNING: Do not suck the air through valve. Fuel vapor inside valve is harmful.
If check result is specified above, check EVAP canister air valve harness and connectors.
If not, replace EVAP canister air valve.
8. Connect hose to EVAP canister.
9. Connect EVAP canister air valve coupler securely.
Tank Pressure Control Valve Inspection
1. Disconnect hoses from tank pressure control valve and then remove tank pressure control valve.
2. Air should pass through valve smoothly from fuel tank side (TANK mark side of tank pressure control valve) to EVAP canister side when blown hard.
3. From CAN mark side, even when blown softly,air should come out of TANK mark side.
4. If air doesn't pass through valve in step 2) or hard blow is required in step 3), replace tank pressure control valve.
WARNING: DO NOT SUCK air through tank pressure control valve. Fuel vapor inside the valve is harmful.
5. Apply vacuum to vacuum port.
In this state, blow TANK mark port. Air should come out of CAN mark port.
If check result is not as described, replace tank pressure control valve.
WARNING: DO NOT SUCK air through tank pressure control valve. Fuel vapor inside the valve is harmful.
6. Install tank pressure control valve.
Tank Pressure Control Solenoid Valve, its Circuit and Vacuum Passage Inspection
1. Disconnect vacuum hose from tank pressure control solenoid valve.
2. Start engine and run it at idle speed.
3. With finger placed against disconnected vacuum hose, check that vacuum it applied.
If it is not applied, clean vacuum passage by blowing compressed air or replace vacuum hose.
Using SUZUKI scan tool
4. Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
1. Turn OFF tank pressure control solenoid valve by using SUZUKI scan tool with ignition switch ON after clearing DTC.
In this state, blow nozzle "A".
Air should come out of filter and not out of nozzle "B".
2. Turn ON tank pressure control solenoid valve by using SUZUKI scan tool with ignition switch ON.
In this state, blow nozzle "A".
Air should come out of nozzle "B" and not out of filter.
If check results are as described above, tank pressure control solenoid vacuum valve and its circuit are in good condition, connect vacuum hoses securely.
If not, proceed to step 5).
Not using SUZUKI scan tool
4. Turn ON ignition switch but engine stops. In this state, blow nozzle "A".
Air should come out of filter and not out of nozzle "B".
1. By using service wire, connect C51-3-18 terminal of ECM (PCM) coupler and body ground with ignition switch OFF.
2. Turn ON ignition switch. In this state, blow nozzle "A".
Air should come out of nozzle "B" and not out of filter.
If check results are as described above and C51-3-18 terminal and ECM (PCM) connection is OK, tank pressure control solenoid valve and its circuit are in good condition, connect vacuum hoses securely.
If not, proceed to step 5).
5. With ignition switch OFF, disconnect coupler from valve.
6. Check resistance between two terminals of tank pressure control solenoid valve.
Resistance of tank pressure control solenoid valve: 28 - 36 Ohms at 20°C (68°F)
If resistance is as specified, proceed to next operation. If not, replace.
7. With coupler disconnected, blow into nozzle "A". Air should come out of filter and not out of nozzle "B".
If not, replace tank pressure control solenoid valve.
8. Connect 12V-battery to tank pressure control solenoid valve terminals.
In this state, blow into nozzle "A".
Air should come out of nozzle "B" and not out of filter.
If check result is as specified above, check tank pressure control solenoid valve harness and connectors.
If not, replace tank pressure control solenoid vacuum valve.
9. Connect vacuum hoses.
10. Connect tank pressure control solenoid valve coupler securely.
EVAP Canister Check
WARNING: DO NOT SUCK nozzles on EVAP canister. Fuel vapor inside EVAP canister is harmful.
1. Disconnect vacuum hoses from EVAP canister.
2. When air is blown into tank pipe, there should be no restriction of flow through purge pipe and air pipe.
3. If operation differs from above description, EVAP canister must be replaced.
4. Connect hoses to canister.
Vacuum Leakage from Fuel Tank, Purge Line and Component Parts Check
1. Disconnect purge hose from intake manifold and tank pressure control valve hose from solenoid vacuum valve.
2. Turn EVAP canister purge valve ON (open) using SUZUKI scan tool or service wire (refer to "EVAP canister purge valve and its circuit check").
3. Plug air valve hose end.
4. Connect vacuum pump gauge to disconnected tank pressure control valve hose end. And apply vacuum to tank pressure control valve.
5. Apply 3.5 kPa (14.0 in Aq, 26.0 mm.Hg) to purge hose and seal it.
After 15 sec., check to make sure that pressure is higher than 3.3 kPa (13.6 in Aq, 24.5 mm.Hg).
If check result is satisfactory, fuel tank, purge line and component parts are in good condition.
If not, proceed to next step (leak point check).
Leak Point Check
Locate pressure leaking point by using soap water or leak detector and repair.