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P0011

P0011, P0021 IVT Control

On Board Diagnosis Logic

P0011-P0021:






FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.






DTC Confirmation Procedure

CAUTION: Always drive at a safe speed.

NOTE:
- If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0075 or P0081, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0075 or P0081. P0075
- If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next step.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at idle.

WITH SDT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select "Data list" mode with SDT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.






4. Stop vehicle with engine running and let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to [P0011, P0021 IVT Control]. If the 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
7. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.






8. Check 1st trip DTC.
9. If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to [P0011, P0021 IVT Control].

WITH GST
Follow the procedure "WITH SDT" above.

Diagnosis Procedure

Step 1-4:




Step 5-8:






Component Inspection

INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve as follows.






If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.

3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
4. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals and then interrupt it.
Check that the plunger moves as shown in the figure.






CAUTION: Never apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more. Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

NOTE: Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control solenoid valve is removed.