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P0453

P0453 EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor

Component Description
The EVAP control system pressure sensor (2) detects pressure in the purge line. The sensor output voltage to the ECM increases as pressure increases.






- EVAP canister vent control valve (1)
- Drain filter (3)
- EVAP canister (4)
- White arrow indicates Vehicle front






On Board Diagnosis Logic
If DTC P0453 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.

P0453:






DTC Confirmation Procedure

NOTE: If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next step.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5 °C (41 °F) or more.

With SDT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
5. Select "Data list" mode with SDT.
6. Check that "FUEL T/TMP SE" is more than 0 °C (32 °F).
7. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
8. Check 1st trip DTC.
9. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to [P0453 EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor].

With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check that voltage between ECM terminal 107 (Fuel tank temperature sensor signal) and ground is less than 4.2 V.






3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
7. Select Service $07 with GST.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to [P0453 EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor].

Diagnosis Procedure

Step 1-2:




Step 3-6:




Step 7-12:




Step 13-16:






Component Inspection

EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.

2. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM terminal 32 and ground under the following conditions.






CAUTION:
- Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
- Never apply below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm2, -13.53 psi) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/cm2, 14.59 psi).


4. If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

DRAIN FILTER
1. Check visually for insect nests in the drain filter air inlet.
2. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the appearance.
3. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the hose.
4. Blow air into port A and check that it flows freely out of port B.






5. Block port B.
6. Blow air into port A and check that there is no leakage.
7. If NG, replace drain filter.