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P0130




P0130 A/F Sensor 1

Component Description

The A/F sensor 1 is a planar dual-cell limit current sensor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is the combination of a Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-pump cell, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.





The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 << air).


The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where they are brought to thermodynamic balance.

An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air-fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of 700 - 800 °C (1,292 - 1,472 °F).





On Board Diagnosis Logic

To judge malfunctions, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 signal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.






DTC Confirmation Procedure

Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.

If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

Procedure for Malfunction A

With SDT

1 Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2 Let engine idle for 2 minutes.
3 Check 1st trip DTC.
4 If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to "Diagnosis Procedure".

With GST

Follow the procedure "With SDT" above.

Procedure for Malfunction B

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

With SDT

1 Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2 Select "A/F SEN1 (B1)" in "Data list" mode with SDT.
3 Check "A/F SEN1 (B1)" indication.
If the indication is constantly approx. 1.5 V and does not fluctuates, go to "Diagnosis Procedure".
If the indication fluctuates around 1.5 V, go to next step.
4 Select "A/F SEN1 (B1) P1276" of "A/F SEN1" in "DTC work support" mode with SDT.
5 Touch "START".
6 When the following conditions are met, "TESTING" will be displayed on the SDT screen.






If "TESTING" is not displayed after 20 seconds, retry from step 2.
7 Release accelerator pedal fully.

NOTE:
Never apply brake when releasing the accelerator pedal.

8 Make sure that "TESTING" changes to "COMPLETED".
If "TESTING" changed to "OUT OF CONDITION", retry from step 6.
9 Make sure that "OK" is displayed after touching "DTC check".
If "NG" is displayed, go to "Diagnosis Procedure".

Overall Function Check

Use this procedure to check the overall function of the A/F sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

Procedure for Malfunction B

With GST

1 Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2 Drive the vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) for a few minutes in the suitable gear position.
3 Set D position with OD "OFF" (A/T) or 4th position (M/T), then release the accelerator pedal fully until the vehicle speed decreases to 50 km/h (30 MPH).

NOTE:
Never apply brake when releasing the accelerator pedal.

4 Repeat steps 2 and 3 for 5 times.
5 Stop the vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
6 Wait at least 10 seconds and restart engine.
7 Repeat steps 2 and 3 for 5 times.
8 Stop the vehicle and connect GST to the vehicle.
9 Make sure that no 1st trip DTC is displayed.
If the 1st trip DTC is displayed, go to "Diagnosis Procedure".

Diagnosis Procedure

1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1 Turn ignition switch OFF.
2 Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body. Refer to [Power Supply and Ground Circuit Check] Power Supply and Ground Circuit Check.






OK or NG
OK
GO TO 2.
NG
Repair or replace ground connections.

2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1 Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.





2 Turn ignition switch ON.
3 Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with SDT or tester.











OK or NG
OK
GO TO 4.
NG
GO TO 3.

3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
- Harness connectors E2, F32
- IPDM E/R harness connector E119
- 15 A fuse (No.54)
- Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse


Repair or replace harness or connectors.

4. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1 Turn ignition switch OFF.
2 Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3 Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.










4 Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 16, 35, 56, 75 or A/F sensor 1 terminals 1, 2, 5, 6 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.






5 Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG
OK
GO TO 5.
NG
Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform [Service Information for Electrical Incident: Intermittent Incident] Service Information for Electrical Incident: Intermittent Incident.

OK or NG
OK
GO TO 6.
NG
Repair or replace.

6. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to [Exhaust Manifold and Three Way Catalyst: Exploded View [QR25DE] Exhaust Manifold and Three Way Catalyst Exploded View ].

CAUTION:
- Discard any air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
- Before installing new air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant (commercial service tool).


INSPECTION END