P0335
P0335 CKP Sensor (POS)
Component Description
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the cylinder block rear housing facing the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate at the end of the crankshaft. It detects the fluctuation of the engine revolution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of the engine revolution.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with ignition switch ON.
with SDT
1) Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2) Check 1st trip DTC.
3) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to "Diagnosis Procedure".
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
4) Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
5) Check 1st trip DTC.
6) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to "Diagnosis Procedure".
with GST
Follow the procedure "WITH SDT" above.
Diagnosis Procedure
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1 Turn ignition switch OFF.
2 Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body. Refer to [Power Supply and Ground Circuit Check] Power Supply and Ground Circuit Check.
OK or NG
OK
GO TO 2.
NG
Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1 Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness connector.
2 Turn ignition switch ON.
3 Check voltage between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1 and ground with SDT or tester.
OK or NG
OK
GO TO 4.
NG
GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E2, F32
- Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ECM
- Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and IPDM E/R
Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK CKP (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1 Turn ignition switch OFF.
2 Check harness continuity between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 3 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3 Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
GO TO 6.
NG
GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E2, F32
- Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ground.
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1 Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2 Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 13 and CKP sensor (POS) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3 Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
GO TO 7.
NG
Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to "Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK
GO TO 8.
NG
Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to [Engine Unit: Exploded View] Exploded View.
8. CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
OK or NG
OK
GO TO 9.
NG
Replace the signal plate.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to [Service Information for Electrical Incident: Intermittent Incident] Service Information for Electrical Incident: Intermittent Incident.
INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
Crankshaft POSition Sensor (POS)
1) Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2) Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.
3) Remove the sensor.
4) Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5) Check resistance as shown in the figure.
6) If NG, replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).