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P0081




P0075, P0081 IVT Control Solenoid Valve

Component Description

Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.





The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit or stops oil flow.

The longer pulse width advances valve angle.

The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.

When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control position.

On Board Diagnosis Logic






DTC Confirmation Procedure

1) If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next step.
a) Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b) Turn ignition switch ON.
c) Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2) Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3) Check 1st trip DTC.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to "Diagnosis Procedure".

Diagnosis Procedure

1. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1 Turn ignition switch OFF.
2 Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.





3 Turn ignition switch ON.
4 Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminal 2 and ground with SDT or tester.











OK or NG
OK
GO TO 3.
NG
GO TO 2.

2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
- Harness connectors E2, F32
- Harness connectors F26, F225 (bank 1)
- Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
- Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and ECM


Repair harness or connectors.

3. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1 Turn ignition switch OFF.
2 Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3 Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 11 (bank 1) or 10 (bank 2) and intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.






4 Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG
OK
GO TO 5.
NG
GO TO 4.

4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
- Harness connectors F26, F225 (bank 1)
- Harness for open and short between ECM and intake valve timing control solenoid valve


Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to "Component Inspection".

OK or NG
OK
GO TO 6.
NG
Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to [Camshaft: Exploded View] Exploded View.

6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to [Service Information for Electrical Incident: Intermittent Incident] Service Information for Electrical Incident: Intermittent Incident.


INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve

1) Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2) Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve as follows.











If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

If OK, go to next step.
3) Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
4) Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals and then interrupt it. Check that the plunger moves as shown in the figure.






CAUTION:
Never apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more. Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control solenoid valve is removed.