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P0130




P0130, P0150 A/F Sensor 1

Component Description

The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sensor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an electrode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.





The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.

The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocarbon density in rich.

Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the

sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800 °C (1,472 °F).





On Board Diagnosis Logic

To judge the malfunctions, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 signal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.






DTC Confirmation Procedure

Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.

If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next step.

1) Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

Procedure for Malfunction A

1 Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2 Let engine idle for 2 minutes.
3 Check 1st trip DTC.
4 If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to "Diagnosis Procedure".

Procedure for Malfunction B

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

With SDT

1 Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2 Select "A/F SEN1 (B1)" or "A/F SEN1 (B2)" in "Data list" mode with SDT.
3 Check "A/F SEN1 (B1)" or "A/F SEN1 (B2)" indication.
If the indication is constantly approx. 2.2 V and does not fluctuates, go to "Diagnosis Procedure".
If the indication fluctuate around 2.2 V, go to next step.
4 Select "A/F SEN1 (B1) P1276" (for DTC P0130) or "A/F SEN1 (B2) P1286" (for DTC P0150) of "A/F SEN1" in "DTC work support" mode with SDT.
5 Touch "START".
6 When the following conditions are met, "TESTING" will be displayed on the SDT screen.






If "TESTING" is not displayed after 20 seconds, retry from step 2.
7 Release accelerator pedal fully.

NOTE:
Never apply brake when releasing the accelerator pedal.

8 Check that "TESTING" changes to "COMPLETED".
If "TESTING" changed to "OUT OF CONDITION", retry from step 6.
9 Check that "OK" is displayed after touching "DTC check".
If "NG" is displayed, go to "Diagnosis Procedure".

Overall Function Check

Procedure for Malfunction B

Use this procedure to check the overall function of the A/F sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

With GST

1 Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2 Drive the vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) for a few minutes in the suitable gear position.
3 Set D position with "OD" OFF (A/T) or 5th position (M/T), then release the accelerator pedal fully until the vehicle speed decreases to 50 km/h (30 MPH).

NOTE:
Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.

4 Repeat steps 2 and 3 for five times.
5 Stop the vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
6 Turn ignition switch ON.
7 Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
8 Restart engine.
9 Repeat steps 2 and 3 for five times.
10 Stop the vehicle and connect GST to the vehicle.
11 Check that no 1st trip DTC is displayed.
If the 1st trip DTC is displayed, go to "Diagnosis Procedure".

Diagnosis Procedure

1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1 Turn ignition switch OFF.
2 Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to [Power Supply and Ground Circuit Check] Power Supply and Ground Circuit Check.






OK or NG
OK
GO TO 2.
NG
Repair or replace ground connections.

2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1 Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.





2 Turn ignition switch ON.
3 Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with SDT or tester.











OK or NG
OK
GO TO 4.
NG
GO TO 3.

3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
- Harness connectors E2, F32
- IPDM E/R connector E119
- 15 A fuse (No.54)
- Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse


Repair or replace harness or connectors.

4. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1 Turn ignition switch OFF.
2 Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3 Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.










4 Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.










5 Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG
OK
GO TO 5.
NG
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform [Service Information for Electrical Incident: Intermittent Incident] Service Information for Electrical Incident: Intermittent Incident.

OK or NG
OK
GO TO 6.
NG
Repair or replace.

6. REPLACE A/F SENSOR 1

Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1. Refer to [Exhaust Manifold and Three Way Catalyst: Exploded View [VQ40DE] Exhaust Manifold and Three Way Catalyst Exploded View ].

CAUTION:
- Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
- Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.


INSPECTION END