P0442
P0442 EVAP Control System
On Board Diagnosis Logic
This diagnosis detects leaks in the EVAP purge line using engine intake manifold vacuum.
If pressure does not increase, the ECM will check for leaks in the line between the fuel tank and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve, under the following Vacuum test conditions.
The EVAP canister vent control valve is closed to shut the EVAP purge line off. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve will then be opened to depressurize the EVAP purge line using intake manifold vacuum. After this occurs, the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve will be closed.
CAUTION:
- Use only a genuine fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the MIL may illuminate.
- If the fuel filler cap is not tightened properly, the MIL may illuminate.
- Use only a genuine rubber tube as a replacement.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next step.
1 Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2 Turn ignition switch ON.
3 Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
- Perform "DTC work support" when the fuel level is between 1/4 and 3/4 full, and vehicle is placed on flat level surface.
- Always perform test at a temperature of 0 to 30 °C (32 to 86 °F).
with SDT
1 Turn ignition switch ON.
2 Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3 Turn ignition switch ON and select "Data list" mode with SDT.
4 Check that the following conditions are met.
COOLAN TEMP/S: 0 - 70 °C (32 - 158 °F)
INT/A TEMP SE: 0 - 30 °C (32 - 86 °F)
5 Select "EVP V/S LEAK P0456/P1456" of "EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM" in "DTC work support" mode with SDT.
Follow the instructions displayed.
NOTE:
If the engine speed cannot be maintained within the range displayed on the SDT screen, go to [Basic Inspection] Basic Inspection.
6 Check that "OK" is displayed.
If "NG" is displayed, refer to "Diagnosis Procedure".
NOTE:
Check that EVAP hoses are connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve properly.
with GST
NOTE:
Be sure to read the explanation of Driving Pattern ON [How to Set SRT Code: SRT Set Driving Pattern] How to Set SRT Code SRT Set Driving Pattern before driving vehicle.
1 Start engine.
2 Drive vehicle according to Driving Pattern, [Driving Pattern] Driving Pattern.
3 Stop vehicle.
4 Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.
5 Turn ignition switch ON.
6 Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
7 Select Service $07 with GST.
- If P0442 is displayed on the screen, go to "Diagnosis Procedure".
- If P0441 is displayed on the screen, go to [P0441 EVAP Control System] P0441.
Diagnosis Procedure
1. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN
1 Turn ignition switch OFF.
2 Check for genuine fuel filler cap design.
OK or NG
OK
GO TO 2.
NG
Replace with genuine fuel filler cap.
2. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION
Check that the cap is tightened properly by rotating the cap clockwise.
OK or NG
OK
GO TO 3.
NG
1 Open fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower.
2 Retighten until ratcheting sound is heard.
3. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION
Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.
OK or NG
OK
GO TO 5.
NG
GO TO 4.
4. CHECK FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE
Refer to "Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK
GO TO 5.
NG
Replace fuel filler cap with a genuine one.
5. INSTALL THE PRESSURE PUMP
To locate the EVAP leak, install EVAP service port adapter and pressure pump to EVAP service port securely. For the location of EVAP service port, refer to [Evaporative Emission System: Description [VQ40DE] Description and Operation ].
NOTE:
Improper installation of the EVAP service port adapter to the EVAP service port may cause leaking.
With SDT
GO TO 6.
Without SDT
GO TO 7.
6. CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
With SDT
1 Turn ignition switch ON.
2 Select "EVAP SYSTEM CLOSE" of "Utility" mode with SDT.
3 Touch "START" and apply pressure into the EVAP line until the pressure indicator reaches the middle of the bar graph.
CAUTION:
- Never use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
- Never exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm2, 0.6 psi) of pressure in the system.
4 Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details.
Refer to [Evaporative Emission System: Description [VQ40DE] Description and Operation ].
OK or NG
OK
GO TO 8.
NG
Repair or replace.
7. CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
Without SDT
1 Turn ignition switch OFF.
2 Apply 12 volts DC to EVAP canister vent control valve (1). The valve will close. (Continue to apply 12 volts until the end of test.)
- EVAP control system pressure sensor (2)
- Drain filter (3)
- EVAP canister (4)
- : Vehicle front
1 Pressurize the EVAP line using pressure pump with 1.3 to 2.7 kPa (10 to 20 mmHg, 0.39 to 0.79 inHg), then remove pump and EVAP service port adapter.
CAUTION:
- Never use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
- Never exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm2, 0.6 psi) of pressure in the system.
2 Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details. Refer to [Evaporative Emission System: Description [VQ40DE] Description and Operation ].
OK or NG
OK
GO TO 8.
NG
Repair or replace.
8. CHECK DRAIN FILTER
Refer to "Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK
GO TO 9.
NG
Replace drain filter.
9. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Check the following.
- EVAP canister vent control valve is installed properly.
Refer to [EVAP Canister: Removal and Installation] Service and Repair.
- EVAP canister vent control valve.
Refer to [P0447 EVAP Canister Vent Control Valve] P0447.
OK or NG
OK
GO TO 10.
NG
Repair or replace EVAP canister vent control valve and O-ring.
10. CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER IS SATURATED WITH WATER
1 Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor attached.
2 Does water drain from the EVAP canister?
Yes or No
Yes
GO TO 11.
No (With SDT)
GO TO 13.
No (Without SDT)
ERROR! Unknown action!GO TO 14.
11. CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor attached.
The weight should be less than 2.0 kg (4.4 lb).
OK or NG
OK (With SDT)
GO TO 13.
OK (Without SDT)
GO TO 14.
NG
ERROR! Unknown action!GO TO 12.
12. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- EVAP canister for damage
- EVAP hose between EVAP canister and drain filter for clogging or poor connection
Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.
13. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With SDT
1 Disconnect vacuum hose from EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
2 Start engine.
3 Perform "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "Active test" mode.
4 Touch "Qu" on SDT screen to increase "PURG VOL CONT/V" opening to 100%.
5 Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2,000 rpm.
OK or NG
OK
GO TO 17.
NG
GO TO 15.
14. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
Without SDT
1 Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2 Stop engine.
3 Disconnect vacuum hose from EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
4 Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds.
5 Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2,000 rpm.
OK or NG
OK
GO TO 16.
NG
GO TO 15.
15. CHECK VACUUM HOSE
Check vacuum hoses for clogging or disconnection. Refer to [Evaporative Emission System: Description [VQ40DE] Description and Operation ].
OK or NG
OK
GO TO 16.
NG
Repair or reconnect the hose.
16. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to [P0444, P0445 EVAP Canister Purge Volume Control Solenoid Valve] P0444.
OK or NG
OK
GO TO 17.
NG
Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to [Intake Manifold Collector: Exploded View] Intake Manifold Collector Exploded View.
17. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to [P0181 FTT Sensor] P0181.
OK or NG
OK
GO TO 18.
NG
Replace fuel level sensor unit. Refer to [Fuel Level Sensor Unit, Fuel Filter and Fuel Pump Assembly: Removal and Installation] Removal and Replacement.
18. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to [P0452 EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor] P0452.
OK or NG
OK
GO TO 19.
NG
Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to [EVAP Canister: Removal and Installation] Service and Repair.
19. CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
Check EVAP purge line (pipe, rubber tube, fuel tank and EVAP canister) for cracks or improper connection.
Refer to [Evaporative Emission System: Description [VQ40DE] Description and Operation ].
OK or NG
OK
GO TO 20.
NG
Repair or reconnect the hose.
20. CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE
Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.
GO TO 21.
21. CHECK EVAP/ORVR LINE
Check EVAP/ORVR line between EVAP canister and fuel tank for clogging, kinks, looseness and improper connection. For location, refer to [On Board Refueling Vapor Recovery (ORVR) Circuit Check] On Board Refueling Vapor Recovery (ORVR) Circuit Check.
OK or NG
OK
GO TO 22.
NG
Repair or replace hoses and tubes.
22. CHECK RECIRCULATION LINE
Check recirculation line between filler neck tube and fuel tank for clogging, kinks, cracks, looseness and improper connection.
OK or NG
OK
GO TO 23.
NG
Repair or replace hose, tube or filler neck tube.
23. CHECK REFUELING EVAP VAPOR CUT VALVE
Refer to [On Board Refueling Vapor Recovery (ORVR) Circuit Check] On Board Refueling Vapor Recovery (ORVR) Circuit Check.
OK or NG
OK
GO TO 24.
NG
Replace refueling EVAP vapor cut valve with fuel tank. Refer to [Fuel Tank: Removal and Installation] Service and Repair.
24. CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Refer to [Fuel Level Sensor Signal Circuit Check] Testing and Inspection.
OK or NG
OK
GO TO 25.
NG
Replace fuel level sensor unit. Refer to [Fuel Level Sensor Unit, Fuel Filter and Fuel Pump Assembly: Removal and Installation] Removal and Replacement.
25. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to [Service Information for Electrical Incident: Intermittent Incident] Service Information for Electrical Incident: Intermittent Incident.
INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
Fuel Tank Vacuum Relief Valve (Built Into Fuel Filler Cap)
1) Wipe clean valve housing.
2) Check valve opening pressure and vacuum.
3) If out of specification, replace fuel filler cap as an assembly.
CAUTION:
Use only a genuine fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the MIL may illuminate.
Drain Filter
1) Check visually for insect nests in the drain filter air inlet.
2) Check visually for cracks or flaws in the appearance.
3) Check visually for cracks or flaws in the hose.
4) Blow air into port A and check that it flows freely out of port B.
5) Block port B.
6) Blow air into port A and check that there is no leakage.
7) If NG, replace drain filter.