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P0453




P0453 EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor

Component Description

The EVAP control system pressure sensor (2) detects pressure in the purge line. The sensor output voltage to the ECM increases as pressure increases.





- EVAP canister vent control valve (1)
- Drain filter (3)
- EVAP canister (4)
- : Vehicle front





On Board Diagnosis Logic

If DTC P0453 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to [Power Supply and Ground Circuit Check] P0643.






DTC Confirmation Procedure

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next step.

1 Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2 Turn ignition switch ON.
3 Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Always perform test at a temperature of 5 °C (41 °F) or more.

with SDT

1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ON.
4) Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
5) Select "Data list" mode with SDT.
6) Check that "FUEL T/TMP SE" is more than 0 °C (32 °F).
7) Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
8) Check 1st trip DTC.
9) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to "Diagnosis Procedure".

with GST

1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Check that voltage between ECM terminal 107 (Fuel tank temperature sensor signal) and ground is less than 4.2 V.





3) Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4) Turn ignition switch ON.
5) Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6) Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
7) Select Service $07 with GST.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to "Diagnosis Procedure".

Diagnosis Procedure

1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1 Turn ignition switch OFF.
2 Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to Power Supply and Ground Circuit Check.






OK or NG
OK
GO TO 2.
NG
Repair or replace ground connections.

2. CHECK CONNECTOR

1 Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor (2) harness connector.





- EVAP canister vent control valve (1)
- Drain filter (3)
- EVAP canister (4)
- : Vehicle front
1 Check sensor harness connector for water.






OK or NG
OK
GO TO 3.
NG
Repair or replace harness connector.

3. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1 Turn ignition switch ON.
2 Check voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3 and ground with SDT or tester.











OK or NG
OK
GO TO 5.
NG
GO TO 4.

4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
- Harness connectors C1, E41
- Harness connectors E5, F14
- Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM


Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1 Turn ignition switch OFF.
2 Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3 Check harness continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.






4 Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG
OK
GO TO 7.
NG
GO TO 6.

6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
- Harness connectors C1, E41
- Harness connectors E5, F14
- Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM


Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1 Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 32 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.






2 Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG
OK
GO TO 9.
NG
GO TO 8.

8. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
- Harness connectors C1, E41
- Harness connectors E5, F14
- Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM


Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9. CHECK RUBBER TUBE

1 Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
2 Check the rubber tube for clogging, vent and kinked.

OK or NG
OK
GO TO 10.
NG
Clean the rubber tube using an air blower, repair or replace rubber tube.

10. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Refer to [P0447 EVAP Canister Vent Control Valve] P0447.

OK or NG
OK
GO TO 11.
NG
Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to [EVAP Canister: Removal and Installation] Service and Repair.

11. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Refer to "Component Inspection".

OK or NG
OK
GO TO 12.
NG
Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to [EVAP Canister: Removal and Installation] Service and Repair.

12. CHECK DRAIN FILTER

Refer to "Component Inspection".

OK or NG
OK
GO TO 13.
NG
Replace drain filter.

13. CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER IS SATURATED WITH WATER

1 Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor attached.
2 Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.






Yes or No
Yes
GO TO 14.
No
GO TO 16.

14. CHECK EVAP CANISTER

Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor attached.

The weight should be less than 2.0 kg (4.4 lb).

OK or NG
OK
GO TO 16.
NG
GO TO 15.

15. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
- EVAP canister for damage
- EVAP hose between EVAP canister and drain filter for clogging or poor connection


Repair hose or replace EVAP canister. Refer to [EVAP Canister: Removal and Installation] Service and Repair.

16. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to [Service Information for Electrical Incident: Intermittent Incident] Service Information for Electrical Incident: Intermittent Incident.


INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor

1) Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.

Always replace O-ring with a new one.
2) Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3) Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM terminal 32 and ground under the following conditions.











CAUTION:
- Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
- Never apply below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm2, -13.53 psi) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/cm2, 14.59 psi).

4) If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

Drain Filter

1) Check visually for insect nests in the drain filter air inlet.
2) Check visually for cracks or flaws in the appearance.
3) Check visually for cracks or flaws in the hose.
4) Blow air into port A and check that it flows freely out of port B.





5) Block port B.
6) Blow air into port A and check that there is no leakage.
7) If NG, replace drain filter.