P0850
P0850 PNP Switch
Component Description
When the shift lever position is Neutral, park/neutral position (PNP) switch is ON. (M/T)
When the selector lever position is P or N, park/neutral position (PNP) signal is sent to ECM from TCM via combination meter (unified meter control unit). (A/T)
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
DTC Confirmation Procedure
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next step.
1 Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2 Turn ignition switch ON.
3 Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
with SDT
1 Turn ignition switch ON.
2 Select "P/N POSI SW" in "Data list" mode with SDT. Then check the "P/N POSI SW" signal under the following conditions.
If NG, go to "Diagnosis Procedure".
If OK, go to following step.
3 Select "Data list" mode with SDT.
4 Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5 Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive seconds.
6 Check 1st trip DTC.
7 If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to "Diagnosis Procedure".
Overall Function Check
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) signal circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
with GST
1 Turn ignition switch ON.
2 Check voltage between ECM terminal 102 (PNP signal) and ground under the following conditions.
3 If NG, go to "Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis Procedure
A/T Models
1. CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Refer to [DTC No. Index: TCM] DTC Index TCM.
OK or NG
OK
GO TO 2.
NG
Repair or replace.
2. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it to START.
Does starter motor operate?
Yes or No
Yes
GO TO 3.
No
Refer to [Diagnosis and Repair Workflow] Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
3. CHECK PNP INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1 Turn ignition switch OFF.
2 Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3 Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
4 Check harness continuity between A/T assembly terminal 9 and combination meter terminal 17.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5 Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
GO TO 5.
NG
GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors M31, E152
- Harness connectors E5, F14
- Harness for open or short between A/T assembly and combination meter.
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK PNP INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1 Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2 Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 102 and combination meter terminal 7.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3 Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
GO TO 7.
NG
GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E152, M31
- Harness for open or short between ECM and combination meter
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK PNP INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-III
1 Check harness continuity between A/T assembly terminal 9 and TCM terminal 8.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2 Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
GO TO 8.
NG
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to [Service Information for Electrical Incident: Intermittent Incident] Service Information for Electrical Incident: Intermittent Incident.
OK or NG
OK
GO TO 9.
NG
Repair or replace.
9. REPLACE COMBINATION METER
Refer to [Meter System: System Diagram] Meter System Diagram.
INSPECTION END
M/T Models
1. CHECK PNP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
1 Turn ignition switch OFF.
2 Disconnect park/neutral position (PNP) switch harness connector.
3 Check harness continuity between PNP switch terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4 Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
GO TO 3
NG
GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors F14, E5
- Harness for open or short between PNP switch and ground
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1 Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2 Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 102 and PNP switch terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3 Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
GO TO 5.
NG
GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E5, F14
- Harness for open or short between PNP switch and ECM
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK PNP SWITCH
Refer to [Engine Control System: Wiring Diagram [VQ40DE] [1][2]Electrical Diagrams ].
OK or NG
OK
GO TO 6.
NG
Replace PNP switch. Refer to [Case Components: Disassembly and Assembly] Case Components.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to [Service Information for Electrical Incident: Intermittent Incident] Service Information for Electrical Incident: Intermittent Incident.
INSPECTION END