Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

S Connector Circuit Check




S Connector Circuit Check [VQ40DE]

Description

Terminal "1" (S) is the power supply for the starter motor magnetic switch. Terminal 1 is supplied with power when the ignition switch is turned to the START position while the selector lever is in the P or N position.

Diagnosis Procedure

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to [Starting System: Wiring Diagram [VQ40DE with Clutch Interlock Cancel Switch] Starting System [with Clutch Interlock Cancel Switch] ] or [Starting System: Wiring Diagram [VQ40DE without Clutch Interlock Cancel Switch] Starting System [without Clutch Interlock Cancel Switch] ].

CAUTION:

Before testing, perform the following procedure to ensure the engine cannot start.

1 Remove fuel pump fuse.
2 Crank or start the engine (where possible) until the fuel pressure is released.

1. CHECK STARTER MOTOR MAGNETIC SWITCH CIRCUIT

1 Turn ignition switch OFF.





2 Disconnect starter motor connector E207.
3 Shift transmission into park or neutral.
4 Depress clutch pedal if the vehicle is equipped with M/T.
5 Check voltage between starter motor harness connector E207 terminal 1 and ground with the ignition in START.






Is battery voltage present?
YES
Magnetic switch circuit is OK. Further inspection necessary. Refer to [Diagnosis and Repair Workflow] Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
NO
GO TO 2

2. CHECK CONNECTOR

1 Turn ignition switch OFF.
2 Check the IPDM E/R harness connector E120 and starter motor harness connector E207 for damage, bent pins and loose connections.

Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO 3
NO
Repair the terminal and connector.

3. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)

1 Disconnect IPDM E/R connector E120.





2 Check continuity between starter motor harness connector E207 (A) terminal 1 and IPDM E/R harness connector E120 (B) terminal 19.






3 Check continuity between starter motor harness connector E207 (A) terminal 1 and ground.






Are the continuity test results as specified?
YES
Further inspection necessary. Refer to [Diagnosis and Repair Workflow] Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
NO
Repair the harness.