P0134
DTC P0134: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) No Activity Detected (Bank-1 Sensor-1)
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING:
- When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
- Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and tester, on a level road.
NOTE:
Check to make sure that the following conditions are satisfied when using this DTC confirmation procedure.
- Intake air temp.: between -14 °C and 70 °C (6.8 °F and 158 °F)
- Altitude (barometric pressure): 2020 m, 6650 ft or less (540 mmHg, 72 kPa or more)
1) Perform step 1 to 6 of DTC P0131 / P0132 confirmation procedure.
2) Check if DTC and pending DTC exists by using scan tool. If not, check if oxygen sensor monitoring test has completed by using scan tool. If not in both of the checks (i.e., no DTC and pending DTC and oxygen sensor monitoring test not completed), check vehicle condition (environmental) and repeat step 3 through 6 of DTC P0131 / P0132 confirmation procedure.
DTC Troubleshooting
1.
Was "Engine System Check" performed?
YES
Go to Step 2.
NO
Go to Engine System Check Engine System Check.
2.
Does fuel level meter indicate "E" level (empty)?
YES
Add fuel and recheck.
NO
Go to Step 4.
3. HO2S-1 output voltage check.
Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
Warm up engine to normal operating temperature and keep it at 2000 r/min. for 60 sec.
Repeat racing engine (Repeat depressing accelerator pedal 5 to 6 times continuously to enrich A/F mixture and take foot off from pedal to enlean) and check HO2S output voltage displayed on scan tool.
Is over 0.6 V and below 0.4 V indicated?
YES
Go to Step 5.
NO
Go to Step 4.
4. Check HO2S-1 sensor ground.
Disconnect connector from HO2S-1 sensor with ignition switch turned OFF.
Check proper connection to HO2S-1 sensor at "WHT", "ORN", "PNK/BLK" and "BLK/WHT".
If wire and connection are OK, check there is continuity between "ORN" wire terminal and engine ground.
Is it continuity?
YES
Go to Step 5.
NO
"ORN" wire open circuit.
Poor "C46-27" terminal connection.
Faulty ECM ground. If they are OK, substitute a known-good ECM and recheck.
5. Check HO2S-1 sensor ground.
With ignition switch turn ON, check voltage between "ORN" wire terminal and engine ground.
Is voltage about 0.1 V or less?
YES
Go to Step 6.
NO
"ORN" wire high resistance circuit.
Poor "C46-27" terminal connection.
Faulty ECM ground. If they are OK, substitute a known-good ECM and recheck.
6. Check wire circuit.
Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch turned OFF.
Remove ECM from vehicle body and connect connectors to ECM.
Measure resistance between "WHT" wire terminal in HO2S-1 harness connector and "C46-4" terminal.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES
Go to Step 7.
NO
"WHT" wire high resistance circuit or open circuit.
Poor "C46-4" terminal connection.
Faulty ECM ground. If they are OK, substitute a known-good ECM and recheck.
7. Check wire circuit.
Disconnect connector from ECM with ignition switch turned OFF.
Measure resistance between "WHT" wire terminal and body ground.
Is resistance infinity?
YES
Go to Step 8.
NO
"WHT" wire shorted to ground circuit.
8. Check HO2S-1 heater circuit.
Check HO2S-1 heater circuit, referring to DTC P0135 diagnosis flow.
Is result in good condition?
YES
Go to Step 9.
NO
Repair or replace it.
9. Check exhaust system.
Check exhaust system for exhaust gas leakage.
Is it OK?
YES
Go to Step 4 in DTC P0171 and P0172 diagnosis flow.
If it is in good condition, go to Step 10.
NO
Repair exhaust system for leakage.
10. Check throttle body.
Check throttle body for clog or leak.
Is it OK?
YES
Check HO2S-1 sensor, referring to Heated Oxygen Sensor (Sensor-1 and Sensor-2) Inspection Heated Oxygen Sensor (Sensor-1 and Sensor-2) Inspection.
If it in good condition, substitute a known-good ECM and recheck.
NO
Repair throttle body.