B2284
3MZ-FE STARTING: SMART KEY SYSTEM: B2284: Brake Signal Malfunction
DTC B2284 - Brake Signal Malfunction
DESCRIPTION
This DTC is output when serial communication signals and CAN communication signals in the circuit between the main body ECU (instrument panel junction block) and hybrid vehicle control ECU are inconsistent.
HINT: When the main body ECU (instrument panel junction block) is replaced with a new one and the negative (-) battery terminal is connected, the power source mode becomes the IG-ON mode. When the battery is removed and reinstalled, the power source mode that was selected when the battery was removed is restored.
After the main body ECU (instrument panel junction block) is replaced, perform the registration procedures for the engine immobiliser system. Engine Immobiliser System
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)
(a) Delete the DTCs.
(b) Check for CAN communication system DTCs How to Proceed With Troubleshooting.
HINT: If the DTCs for the CAN communication system malfunction are output, inspect those DTCs first CAN Communication System.
OK:
DTCs for CAN communication system No DTC is output.
NG -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT
(a) Delete the DTCs.
(b) Check for DTCs again.
(c) Proceed to the next step based on the inspection result.
Result:
C -- ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM
B -- GO TO ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
A -- Continue to next step.
3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH)
(a) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the stop light switch.
Main Body:
OK:
ON (brake pedal depressed) and OFF (brake pedal released) appear on the screen.
NG -- CHECK OPERATION OF STOP LIGHT
OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)
4. CHECK OPERATION OF STOP LIGHT
(a) Check whether the stop lights turn on and off normally when the brake pedal is depressed and released.
OK:
Stop lights turn on when brake pedal is depressed.
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)
OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)
5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)
(a) Disconnect the 1M connector from the instrument panel junction block.
(b) Remove the stop light control relay from the engine room relay block.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK