C0210
BRAKE CONTROL: ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM: C0210/33: Rear Speed Sensor RH Circuit
DTC C0210/33 - Rear Speed Sensor RH Circuit
DTC C0215/34 - Rear Speed Sensor LH Circuit
DTC C1273/73 - Low Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC)
DTC C1274/74 - Low Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC)
DESCRIPTION
The speed sensor detects wheel speed and sends the appropriate signals to the skid control ECU. These signals are used for ABS control.
Speed sensor rotors have 48 serrations. The hall IC type speed sensor use the frequency of output pulses to detect the vehicle speed. Because the sensor outputs digital pulses, it can detect vehicle speeds even when the vehicle is nearly stationary.
DTCs C1273/73 and C1274/74 can be deleted when the speed sensor sends a wheel speed signal or when Test Mode ends. DTCs C1273/73 and C1274/74 are output only in Test Mode.
HINT:
- DTCs C0210/33 and C1273/73 are for the rear speed sensor RH.
- DTCs C0215/34 and C1274/74 are for the rear speed sensor LH.
- The brake warning light / red (malfunction) comes on when speed sensor malfunctions are detected in two or more wheels.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTE: When replacing the skid control ECU, perform initialization and calibration of the linear solenoid valve. Initialization
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
(a) Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC. Check For Intermittent Problems
ABS / VSC / TRAC:
Result:
HINT: Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
C -- CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION
B -- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR SPEED SENSOR)
A -- Continue to next step.
2. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - REAR SPEED SENSOR)
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Repair or replace the harness or connector.
(c) Check for any momentary interruption between the skid control ECU and rear speed sensor. Check For Intermittent Problems
(d) Check that there are no momentary interruptions.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
3. RECONFIRM DTC
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Clear the DTCs.
(c) Turn the power switch on (READY).
(d) Drive the vehicle at a speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
(e) Check if the same DTC is recorded.
Result:
HINT: If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step. Check For Intermittent Problems
B -- END
A -- Continue to next step.
4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR SPEED SENSOR)
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the power switch on (READY).
(d) Select the Data List mode on the Techstream. Data List / Active Test
ABS / VSC / TRAC:
(e) Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Techstream and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle.
HINT: Factors that affect the indicated vehicle speed include tire size, tire inflation, and tire wear. The speed indicated on the speedometer has an allowable margin of error. This can be tested using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer). For details about testing and the margin of error, see the reference chart. On-Vehicle inspection
OK:
The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Techstream is the same as the actual vehicle speed measured using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer).
NG -- CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. PERFORM TEST MODE (SIGNAL CHECK)
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Perform the sensor check in the Test Mode procedure. Test Mode Procedure
OK:
All Test Mode DTCs are erased.
NG -- CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. RECONFIRM DTC
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Clear the DTCs.
(c) Turn the power switch on (READY).
(d) Drive the vehicle at a speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
(e) Check if the same DTC is recorded.
Result:
HINT: If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step. Problem Symptoms Table
B -- CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR AND REAR SPEED SENSOR ROTOR SERRATIONS
A -- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION)
7. CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Check the speed sensor installation.
OK:
There is no clearance between the sensor and the rear axle carrier.
The installation bolt is tightened properly.
Torque
8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)
NG -- INSTALL REAR SPEED SENSOR CORRECTLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR TIP
(a) Remove the rear speed sensor.
(b) Check the speed sensor tip.
OK:
The sensor tip is free of scratches, oil, and foreign matter.
NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement. Test Mode Procedure
NG -- CLEAN OR REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
9. INSPECT REAR SPEED SENSOR
(a) Install the rear speed sensor.
(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
(c) Disconnect the rear speed sensor connectors.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
for RH
for LH
NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement. Test Mode Procedure
NG -- REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - REAR SPEED SENSOR)
(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
(b) Disconnect the skid control ECU connectors.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
for RH
for LH
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
11. CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR AND REAR SPEED SENSOR ROTOR SERRATIONS
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Reconnect the skid control ECU connectors and the rear speed sensor connectors.
(c) Connect the oscilloscope to the rear speed sensor terminal of the skid control ECU.
(d) Check the waveform output when the wheels are rotated.
OK:
The same waveform is output from all the sensors and there is no noise or interference in the waveform.
HINT:
- As the vehicle speed (wheel revolution speed) increases, a cycle of the waveform narrows and the output voltage becomes greater.
- When noise is identified in the waveform on the oscilloscope, the erratic signals are generated due to speed sensor rotor scratches, looseness or foreign matter attached to it.
NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement. Test Mode Procedure
HINT: If the rear speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace it together with the outboard joint shaft assembly.
NG -- CLEAN OR REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR OR REAR SPEED SENSOR ROTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
12. RECONFIRM DTC
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Clear the DTCs.
(c) Turn the power switch on (READY).
(d) Drive the vehicle at a speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
(e) Check if the same DTC is recorded.
Result:
HINT: If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step. Problem Symptoms Table
B -- REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU
A -- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION)