P0343
P310 HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM: P0343-747: Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit High Input
DTC P0343-747 - Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit High Input
DESCRIPTION
The crankshaft position sensor sends the engine speed signal (NE) to the engine CPU and HV CPU of the hybrid vehicle control ECU. The hybrid vehicle control ECU compares the input engine speed signals (NE) in the engine CPU and HV CPU. If any abnormality is found, this DTC will be stored.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
- Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
- After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 5 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 5 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
HINT: Waiting for at least 5 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT/ Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:
B -- GO TO DTC CHART Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)
(a) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(b) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:
B -- GO TO DTC CHART Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
A -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)
(a) Check the connections of all hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors.
OK:
The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact problems.
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MG ECU CONNECTOR)
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Remove the service plug grip Removal.
NOTE: After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(c) Remove the inverter cover Removal.
NOTICE:
- Wrap the round interlock terminal for the inverter cover with insulating tape to prevent it from shorting to ground.
- Be sure to prevent coolant in the inverter reserve tank from entering the inverter.
- Removing the inverter cover causes the MG ECU board to be exposed. Therefore, temporarily install the inverter cover for each area to be inspected.
(d) Check the connections of the MG ECU connectors.
OK:
The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact problems.
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - MG ECU)
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Disconnect connector A43 from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
(b) Disconnect connector A42 from the MG ECU.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open):
Standard resistance (Check for short):
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. INSPECT MOTOR RESOLVER
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Disconnect the B49 connector from the MG ECU.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage:
NOTE: Turning the power switch on (IG) with the MG ECU connectors disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing the inspection.
(d) Turn the power switch off.
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open):
Standard resistance (Check for short):
NG -- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. INSPECT GENERATOR RESOLVER
NOTE: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Disconnect the B49 connector from the MG ECU.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage:
NOTE: Turning the power switch on (IG) with the MG ECU connectors disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing the inspection.
(d) Turn the power switch off.
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open):
Standard resistance (Check for short):
NG -- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM)
(a) Connect an oscilloscope between the hybrid vehicle control ECU terminals specified in the table below, and measure the waveform.
HINT:
- Each amplitude becomes larger with an increase in engine speed.
- Each pulse cycle becomes shorter with an increase in engine speed.
- DTCs may be detected by noise.
Result:
B -- CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
A -- Continue to next step.
9. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)
(a) Check the connection of the motor resolver connector.
OK:
The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
10. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)
(a) Remove the inverter with converter assembly Removal.
(b) Check the connection of the generator resolver connector.
OK:
The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
11. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)
(a) Check the connection of the motor resolver connector.
OK:
The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
12. CHECK MOTOR RESOLVER
(a) Disconnect the B54 motor resolver connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
(c) Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
OK -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
13. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)
(a) Remove the inverter with converter assembly Removal.
(b) Check the connection of the generator resolver connector.
OK:
The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
14. CHECK GENERATOR RESOLVER
(a) Disconnect the B53 generator resolver connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
(c) Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
OK -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
15. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Disconnect the connector B21 from the crankshaft position sensor.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
HINT: Terms cold and hot refer to the temperature of the coils. "Cold" means approximately - 10 to 50°C (14 to 122°F). "Hot" means approximately 50 to 100°C (122 to 212°F).
NG -- REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
(a) Disconnect the connector B3 from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
(b) Disconnect the connector B21 from the crankshaft position sensor.
Standard resistance (Check for open):
Standard resistance (Check for short):
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
17. CHECK SENSOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
(a) Check the crankshaft position sensor installation.
OK:
Sensor is installed correctly.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
18. CHECK CRANKSHAFT TIMING PULLEY (TEETH OF SENSOR PLATE)
(a) Check the teeth of the sensor plate.
OK:
Sensor plate does not have any crack or deformation.
NG -- REPLACE CRANKSHAFT TIMING PULLEY
OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU