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P2532








P310 HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM: P2532-772: Ignition Switch Run Position Circuit High

DTC P2532-772 - Ignition Switch Run Position Circuit High

DESCRIPTION

The hybrid vehicle control ECU monitors IGSW signals sent from the main body ECU and detects the following malfunction.





HINT: If DTC P2532-772 is stored, the vehicle will turn off.

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT: If DTC P2532-722 is output, U0164-827, U0129-220, U0129-528, U0131-443, U0131-434 or U0140-146 may be output.

PROCEDURE

1. CLEAR DTC
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.
(e) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(f) Clear DTCs and freeze frame data.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)
(a) Leave the vehicle for 15 seconds or more with the power switch on (IG) after clearing DTCs.
HINT: Leaving the vehicle for 15 seconds or more is required to detect DTC U0140-146.
(b) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(c) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:






D -- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)
C -- GO TO DTC CHART Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
B -- GO TO DTC CHART Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions (U0140-146)
A -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK FUSE (ECU IG NO. 1)
(a) Remove the ECU IG NO. 1 fuse from the instrument panel junction block.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:






NG -- REPLACE FUSES (ECU IG NO.1)
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)
(a) Turn the power switch off.





(b) Disconnect connector 1A from the instrument panel junction block.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage :






NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK - AUXILIARY BATTERY)
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK WIRE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
(a) Turn the power switch off.





(b) Disconnect the 1F connector from the instrument panel junction block.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:






NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (MAIN BODY ECU)
6. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Leave the vehicle for 1.5 seconds or more.
HINT: Leaving the vehicle for 1.5 seconds or more is required to detect DTC P2532-772.
(c) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(d) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes
(e) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:






B -- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
A -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Disconnect connector D35 from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.





(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage :






NG -- CHECK RELAY (IG2 RELAY)
OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
8. CHECK RELAY (IG2 RELAY)
(a) Turn the power switch off.





(b) Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room relay block.





(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage :






NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
9. CHECK RELAY (IG2 RELAY)





(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:






NG -- REPLACE RELAY (IG2 RELAY)
OK -- Continue to next step.
10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK - IG2 RELAY)
(a) Turn the power switch off.





(b) Disconnect connector D7 from the instrument panel junction block.





(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage :






NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (MAIN BODY ECU)