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P0617








2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P0617: Starter Relay Circuit High

DTC P0617 - Starter Relay Circuit High

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

While the engine is being cranked, the positive battery voltage is applied to terminal STA of the ECM.
If the ECM detects the Starter Control (STA) signal while the vehicle is being driven, it determines that there is a malfunction in the STA circuit. The ECM then illuminates the MIL and sets the DTC.
This monitor runs when the vehicle is driven at 12.4 mph (20 km/h) for over 20 seconds.






MONITOR STRATEGY





TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS





TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS





WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
- The following troubleshooting flowchart is based on the premise that the engine is cranked normally. If the engine will not crank, proceed to the problem symptoms table Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures.
- Read freeze frame data using Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.

PROCEDURE

1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)
(a) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the tester on.
(c) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.
(d) Check the value displayed on the tester when the ignition switch is turned to the ON position and START position.
OK:






OK -- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
NG -- Continue to next step.
2. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH





(a) Inspect the Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch.
(1) Disconnect the P1 PNP switch connector.
(2) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:






(3) Reconnect the PNP switch connector.
NG -- REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)
(a) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the tester on.
(c) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.
(d) Check the value displayed on the tester when the ignition switch is turned to the ON position and the START position.
OK:






OK -- SYSTEM OK
NG -- Continue to next step.
4. INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY





(a) Disconnect the I15 ignition switch connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:





(c) Reconnect the ignition switch connector.
NG -- REPLACE IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY (GO TO NEXT STEP 5 AFTER REPLACEMENT)
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)
(a) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the tester on.
(c) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.
(d) Check the value displayed on the tester when the ignition switch is turned to the ON position and the START position.
OK:






OK -- SYSTEM OK
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PNP SWITCH - STA TERMINAL OF ECM)