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Only Back Door Cannot Be Opened








DOOR LOCK: POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM: Only Back Door cannot be Opened

Only Back Door cannot be Opened

DESCRIPTION

With power back door: The signal for manual locking/unlocking operation of the driver/passenger side door and the signal for locking/unlocking operation interlocked with the driver side door key cylinder are sent to the back door ECU from the body ECU using the MPX line. In response to these signals, the back door ECU causes the back door lock to be locked/unlocked. The ON signal of the back door opener switch, which is output when the switch is pressed, is directly sent to the back door ECU. In response to this signal, the back door ECU causes the back door lock to be open.
Without power back door: The signal for manual locking/unlocking operation of the driver/passenger side door and the signal for locking/unlocking operation interlocked with the driver side door key cylinder are sent to the body ECU. The ON signal of the back door opener switch, which is output when the switch is pressed, is sent to body ECU.

WIRING DIAGRAM













INSPECTION PROCEDURE

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK POWER BACK DOOR
(a) Choose the system to be inspected.






B -- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK DTC
(a) Use Techstream to check for normal function of the multiplex communication system.
(1) (ECU unconnected, communication line malfunctioning) Without DTC B1214, B1215 or B1287 outputs, proceed to A.
(2) (ECU unconnected, communication line malfunctioning) With DTC B1214, B1215 or B1287 outputs, proceed to B
B -- GO TO MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
A -- Continue to next step.
3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM
(a) Select the Active Test and then check that the power door lock operates.
HINT: During the Active Test, Techstream sends a signal to the body ECU to drive all the power door lock motors. If all the power door locks operate, the power door lock motors and the harness between the power door lock motors and body ECU are considered to be functioning normally.

BODY





OK -- REPLACE DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
NG -- Continue to next step.
4. INSPECT BACK DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY





(a) Check operation of the door lock.
(1) Using a screwdriver, push the latch in order to put the back door lock in the locked condition (full-latch position).
(2) Connect the battery positive (+) lead to terminal 1 and the battery negative (-) lead to terminal 2.
Then, check operation of the latch.
Standard:
The latch turns to the open-latch position
(3) Inspect motor operation when battery voltage is applied to the normals.
Standard:










(b) Check the back door courtesy light switch resistance.
(1) Check the resistance between the terminals of the courtesy switch.
Standard resistance:





(c) Check the back door latch switch resistance.
(1) Check the resistance between the terminals of the courtesy switch.
Standard resistance:





(d) Check the position switch resistance.
(1) Connect the battery positive (+) lead to connector terminal 1 and the negative (-) lead to connector terminal 2.
(2) Check the resistance between the terminals of the courtesy switch.
Standard resistance:






NG -- REPLACE BACK DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BACK DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY - POWER BACK DOOR ECU)





(a) Disconnect the B10 lock and P13 ECU connectors.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:






NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
(a) Using Techstream, check the Data List for proper functioning of the back door opener switch.

BODY





OK -- REPLACE DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
NG -- Continue to next step.
7. INSPECT BACK DOOR OPENER SWITCH ASSEMBLY





(a) Remove the back door opener switch.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:






NG -- REPLACE BACK DOOR OPENER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BACK DOOR OPENER SWITCH - POWER BACK DOOR ECU - BODY GROUND)





(a) Disconnect the B12 switch and P13 ECU connectors.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:






NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
9. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM
(a) Select the Active Test and then check that the power door lock operates.
HINT: During the Active Test, Techstream sends a signal to the body ECU to drive all the power door lock motors. If all the power door locks operate, the power door lock motors and the harness between the power door lock motors and body ECU are considered to be functioning normally.

BODY





OK -- REPLACE DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
NG -- Continue to next step.
10. INSPECT BACK DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY





(a) Check operation of the door lock.
(1) Using a screwdriver, push the latch in order to put the back door lock in the locked condition (full-latch position).
(2) Connect the battery positive (+) lead to terminal 3 and the battery negative (-) lead to terminal 1.
Then, check operation of the latch.
Standard:
The latch turns to the open-latch position
(b) Inspect the resistance of the courtesy switch.
Standard resistance:






NG -- REPLACE BACK DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BACK DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY - DRIVER SIDE J/B)





(a) Disconnect the B11 lock, B6 and P7 ECU connectors.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:






NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
12. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
(a) Using Techstream, check the Data List for proper functioning of the back door opener switch.

BODY





OK -- REPLACE DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
NG -- Continue to next step.
13. INSPECT BACK DOOR OPENER SWITCH ASSEMBLY





(a) Remove the back door opener switch.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:






NG -- REPLACE BACK DOOR OPENER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BACK DOOR OPENER SWITCH - DRIVER SIDE J/B)





(a) Disconnect the B12 switch and P7 ECU connectors.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:






NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)