P0016
2TR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P0016: Crankshaft Position - Camshaft Position Correlation (Bank 1 Sensor A)
DTC P0016 - Crankshaft Position - Camshaft Position Correlation (Bank 1 Sensor A)
DESCRIPTION
The Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor system consists of a CKP sensor plate and a pickup coil. The sensor plate has 34 teeth and is installed on the crankshaft. The pickup coil is made of an iron core and a magnet.
The sensor plate rotates and, as each tooth passes by the pickup coil, a pulse signal is created. The pickup coil generates 34 signals per engine revolution. Based on these signals, the ECM calculates the crankshaft position and engine RPM. Using these calculations, the fuel injection time and ignition timing are controlled.
Reference: Inspection using an oscilloscope
HINT:
- The correct waveform is shown on the left.
- G2 stands for the Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor signal, and NE+ stands for the CKP sensor signal.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
- The ECM optimizes the valve timing by using the VVT (Variable Valve Timing) system to control the intake camshaft. The VVT system includes the ECM, the Oil Control Valve (OCV) and the VVT controller. The ECM sends a target duty-cycle control signal to the OCV. This control signal regulates the oil pressure supplied to the VVT controller. The VVT controller can advance or retard the intake camshaft. The ECM calibrates the intake valve timing by setting the intake camshaft to the most retarded angle while the engine is idling. The ECM closes the OCV to retard the cam. The ECM stores this value as the VVT learning value. When the difference between the target and actual intake valve timings is 5°CA (Crankshaft Angle) or less, the ECM stores it.
If the VVT learning value matches the following conditions, the ECM determines the existence of a malfunction in the VVT system, and sets the DTC.
- VVT learning value: Less than 33°CA, or more than 51°CA.
- Above condition continues for 18 seconds or more.
- This DTC indicates that the intake camshaft has been installed toward the crankshaft at an incorrect angle, caused by factors such as the timing chain having jumped a tooth.
This monitor begins to run after the engine has idled for 5 minutes.
MONITOR STRATEGY
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- After replacing the ECM or adjusting intake valve timing, confirm that the DTC output does not recur.
1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3. Turn the tester ON.
4. Clear DTCs (DTC Check / Clear).
5. Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode using the tester (Check Mode Procedure).
6. Start the engine and warm it up.
7. Allow the engine to idle for 1 minute or more, and then drive the vehicle for 1 minute or more.
8. Confirm that no DTC is set, using the tester.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0016)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
(d) Read DTCs.
Result
B -- GO TO DTC CHART
A -- Continue to next step.
2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE OCV)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
(c) Warm up the engine.
(d) On the tester, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT System (Bank 1).
(e) Check the engine speed while operating the Oil Control Valve (OCV) using the tester.
Result:
NG -- INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. ADJUST VALVE TIMING
(a) Adjust the valve timing (Installation).
NEXT -- CONFIRM WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
4. INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE (P0011)
NG -- REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR
(a) Replace the camshaft timing gear (Disassembly).
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
6. CONFIRM WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
(c) Clear the DTC (DTC Check / Clear).
(d) Start the engine and warm it up.
(e) Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode using the tester (Check Mode Procedure).
(f) Drive the vehicle in an urban area for approximately 10 minutes.
(g) Read DTCs using the tester.
OK:
No DTC is output.
NG -- GO TO DTC CHART
OK -- END