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P0617








2TR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P0617: Starter Relay Circuit High

DTC P0617 - Starter Relay Circuit High

DESCRIPTION

While the engine is being cranked, the positive battery voltage is applied to terminal STA of the ECM.
If the ECM detects the Starter Control (STA) signal while the vehicle is being driven, it determines that there is a malfunction in the STA circuit. The ECM then illuminates the MIL and sets the DTC.
This monitor runs when the vehicle is driven at 12.4 mph (20 km/h) for over 20 seconds.





*: A/T stands for Automatic Transaxle models and M/T stands for Manual Transaxle models.

MONITOR STRATEGY





TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS





TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS





WIRING DIAGRAM









INSPECTION PROCEDURE

HINT:
- The following troubleshooting flowchart is based on the premise that the engine is cranked normally.
If the engine will not crank, proceed to the problem symptoms table (Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures).
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

1. READ DATA LIST (STARTER SIGNAL)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester ON.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Starter Signal.
(d) Check the value displayed on the tester when the ignition switch is turned to the ON and START positions.
Result:





OK -- REPLACE ECM
NG -- Continue to next step.
2. INSPECT PARK / NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH OR CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY





(a) Inspect the Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch (for A/T models).
(1) Disconnect the P1 PNP switch connector.
(2) Check the resistance when the transmission gear selector lever is moved to each position.
Standard Resistance:





(3) Reconnect the PNP switch connector.





(b) Inspect the clutch start switch (for M/T models).
(1) Disconnect the C8 clutch start switch connector.
(2) Check the resistance when the clutch start switch is ON and OFF.
Standard Resistance:





(3) Reconnect the clutch start switch connector.
NG -- REPLACE PARK / NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH OR CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY (GO TO STEP 3 AFTER REPLACEMENT)
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. READ DATA LIST (STARTER SIGNAL)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester ON.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Starter Signal.
(d) Check the value displayed on the tester when the ignition switch is turned to the ON and START positions.
Result:





OK -- SYSTEM OK
NG -- Continue to next step.
4. INSPECT IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY





(a) Disconnect the I7 ignition switch connector.
(b) Check the resistance.
Standard Resistance:





(c) Reconnect the ignition switch connector.
NG -- REPLACE IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY (GO TO STEP 5 AFTER REPLACEMENT)
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. READ DATA LIST (STARTER SIGNAL)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester ON.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Starter Signal.
(d) Check the value displayed on the tester when the ignition switch is turned to the ON and START positions.
Result:





OK -- SYSTEM OK
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR