P0230
2UZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P0230: Fuel Pump Primary Circuit
DTC P0230 - Fuel Pump Primary Circuit
DESCRIPTION
When a malfunction in the fuel pump circuit is detected, DTC P0230 is set.
The fuel pump circuit consists of the ECM, fuel pump and fuel pump ECU (which operates the fuel pump). Based on the engine output, the ECM determines the fuel pump speed. The speed is then converted to a duty signal and sent to the fuel pump ECU. Based on the signal sent from the ECM, the fuel pump ECU adjusts the fuel pump operation speed between 3 settings. The fuel pump ECU also has a self-diagnosis function. Based on the fuel pump circuit condition, the fuel pump ECU outputs a diagnostic signal (DI) to the ECM, and the ECM determines if there is a malfunction in the fuel pump circuit.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
To monitor the fuel pump circuit, the ECM checks the fuel pump control signal (FPC) and diagnostic signal (DI). The FPC voltage varies between approximately 0 V to approximately 12 V (duty signal). Based on the condition of the fuel pump ECU malfunction, the DI voltage varies between approximately 0 V and approximately 12 V. The ECM then compares the variance of the FPC voltage and DI voltage, and determines if the fuel pump circuit is malfunctioning. When the ECM determines that the fuel pump circuit is malfunctioning, a DTC is set immediately.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
This troubleshooting procedure is based on the premise that the engine is started. If the engine is not started, proceed to the problem symptoms table (Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures).
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK FOR DTC (B1500)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream ON.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Trouble Code
(e) Read the DTC.
Result
B -- GO TO DTC B1500
A -- Continue to next step.
2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL PUMP)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream ON.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
(d) Check whether operating sounds can be heard while operating the fuel pump using the Techstream.
OK:
Operating sounds can be heard from fuel pump.
NG -- INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN)
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP ECU - ECM, BODY GROUND)
(a) Disconnect the R7 fuel pump ECU connector.
(b) Disconnect the A24 ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. REPLACE FUEL PUMP ECU
(a) Replace the fuel pump ECU (Removal).
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
5. CONFIRM WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
(a) Check that there is 17 L or more of fuel remaining.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Turn the Techstream ON.
(e) Clear DTCs (DTC Check / Clear).
(f) Cranking it for 15 seconds.
(g) Idle it for 1 minute.
(h) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
(i) Read the DTCs.
Result
B -- REPLACE ECM
A -- END
6. INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN)
(a) Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN)
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
(a) Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage:
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) - IGN FUSE, INTEGRATION RELAY)
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) - ECM, FUEL PUMP ECU)
(a) Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block.
(b) Disconnect the A24 ECM connector.
(c) Disconnect the R7 fuel pump ECU connector.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - FUEL PUMP ECU)
(a) Disconnect the R6 fuel pump connector.
(b) Disconnect the R8 fuel pump ECU connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
10. INSPECT FUEL PUMP
(a) Inspect the fuel pump (Fuel Pump).
NG -- REPLACE FUEL PUMP
OK -- Continue to next step.
11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP ECU - ECM, BODY GROUND)
(a) Disconnect the R7 fuel pump ECU connector.
(b) Disconnect the A24 ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
12. REPLACE FUEL PUMP ECU
(a) Replace the fuel pump ECU (Removal).
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
13. CONFIRM WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
(a) Check that there is 17 Liters (18 US qts, 15 Imp. qts) or more of fuel remaining.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Turn the Techstream ON.
(e) Clear DTCs (DTC Check / Clear).
(f) Cranking it for 15 seconds.
(g) Idle it for 1 minute.
(h) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
(i) Read the DTCs.
Result
B -- REPLACE ECM
A -- END
14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) - IGN FUSE, INTEGRATION RELAY)
(a) Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block.
(b) Remove the IGN fuse from the engine room relay block.
(c) Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
(d) Disconnect the 1B integration relay connector.
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT