Illumination Circuit
AUDIO AND VISUAL SYSTEM (for Regular Cab and Double Cab): Illumination Circuit
Illumination Circuit
DESCRIPTION
Power is supplied to the radio receiver and steering pad switch illumination when the light control switch is in the TAIL or HEAD position.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION: The vehicle is equipped with an SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) which includes components such as airbags. Before servicing (including removal or installation of parts), be sure to read the precautionary notice for the SRS (Service Precautions).
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK ILLUMINATION
(a) Check if the illumination for the radio receiver, steering pad switch, glove box or other parts (hazard switch, transmission control switch, etc.) come on when the light control switch is turned to the HEAD or TAIL position.
Result:
HINT: *: For built-in type amplifier systems, there is no steering pad switch.
D -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (RADIO RECEIVER - COMBINATION METER)
C -- GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM
B -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - RADIO RECEIVER)
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - SPIRAL CABLE)
(a) Disconnect the J45 cable connector.
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. INSPECT STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY
(a) Disconnect the z3 switch connector.
(b) Connect the positive (+) lead to terminal IL+2 and the negative (-) lead to terminal EAU of the steering pad switch assembly connector.
(c) Check if the illumination for the steering pad switch assembly comes on.
OK:
Illumination for the steering pad switch assembly comes on.
NG -- REPLACE STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. INSPECT SPIRAL CABLE
(a) Disconnect the z3 switch connector.
(b) Disconnect the J45 cable connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
CAUTION: The spiral cable is an important part of the SRS airbag system. Incorrect removal or installation of the spiral cable may prevent the airbag from deploying. Be sure to read the PRECAUTION for the SRS (Service Precautions).
NG -- REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE - RADIO RECEIVER)
(a) Disconnect the K3 receiver connector.
(b) Disconnect the J45 cable connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - RADIO RECEIVER)
(a) Disconnect the K1*1 or K4*2 receiver connector.
HINT: *1: for Built-in Type Amplifier System
*2: for Separate Type Amplifier System
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage:
for Separate Type Amplifier System
for Built-in Type Amplifier System
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (RADIO RECEIVER - COMBINATION METER)
(a) Disconnect the K2*1 or K4*2 receiver connector.
HINT: *1: for Built-in Type Amplifier System
*2: for Separate Type Amplifier System
(b) Disconnect the J28 meter connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
for Separate Type Amplifier System
for Built-in Type Amplifier System
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE