C1415
BRAKE CONTROL: VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM: C1415,C1416: Rear Speed Sensor RH Output Malfunction
DTC C1415 - Rear Speed Sensor RH Output Malfunction
DTC C1416 - Rear Speed Sensor LH Output Malfunction
DESCRIPTION
The speed sensor detects wheel speed and sends the appropriate signals to the skid control ECU. These signals are used for ABS control.
Speed sensor rotors have rows of alternating N and S magnetic poles, and their magnetic fields change when the rotors turn.
Each speed sensor detects that magnetic change and sends a pulse signal to the skid control ECU.
HINT:
- DTC C1415 is for the rear speed sensor RH.
- DTC C1416 is for the rear speed sensor LH.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTE: When replacing the brake actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration Programming and Relearning.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
(a) Using Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to the DTC Check for Intermittent Problems.
ABS / VSC / TRAC:
OK:
There are no momentary interruptions.
HINT: Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
NG -- CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. READ VALUE ON TECHSTREAM (REAR SPEED SENSOR)
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Start the engine.
(d) Select the Data List mode on Techstream Data List / Active Test.
ABS / VSC / TRAC:
(e) Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on Techstream and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle.
HINT: Factors that affect the indicated vehicle speed include tire size, tire inflation, and tire wear. The speed indicated on the speedometer has an allowable margin of error. This can be tested using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer). For details about testing and the margin of error, see the reference chart On-Vehicle inspection.
OK:
The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on Techstream is the same as the actual vehicle speed measured using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer).
NG -- CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. RECONFIRM DTC
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Clear the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(c) Start the engine.
(d) Drive the vehicle at a speed of 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
(e) Check if the same DTC is recorded Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
Result:
HINT: If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step Problem Symptoms Table.
B -- REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
A -- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION)
4. CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Check the speed sensor installation (for 2WD).
OK:
There is no clearance between the sensor and the rear axle carrier.
(c) Check the speed sensor installation (for 4WD).
OK:
There is no clearance between the sensor and the rear axle carrier.
The installation nut is tightened properly.
Torque
8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)
Result:
D -- INSTALL REAR SPEED SENSOR CORRECTLY (for 4WD)
C -- INSTALL REAR SPEED SENSOR CORRECTLY (for 2WD)
B -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE)
A -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR TIP
(a) Remove the rear speed sensor Removal.
(b) Check the speed sensor tip.
OK:
No scratches, oil, or foreign matter on the sensor tip.
NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement Test Mode Procedure.
NG -- CLEAN OR REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR ROTOR
(a) Remove the rear speed sensor rotor Removal.
(b) Check the speed sensor rotor.
OK:
No scratches, oil, or foreign matter on the rotors.
Result:
NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement Test Mode Procedure.
HINT: If the rear speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace it together with the outboard joint shaft assembly.
B -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - REAR SPEED SENSOR)
A -- CLEAN OR REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR ROTOR
7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE)
(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
(b) Disconnect the skid control sensor wire.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
for RH
for LH
NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement Test Mode Procedure.
NG -- REPLACE SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - REAR SPEED SENSOR)
(a) Install the rear speed sensor and the rear speed sensor rotor.
(b) Reconnect the skid control sensor wire (for 2WD).
(c) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
(d) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and the rear speed sensor connector.
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
for 2WD RH
for 4WD RH
for 2WD LH
for 4WD LH
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
9. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (SENSOR INPUT)
(a) Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage:
for 2WD RH
for 4WD RH
for 2WD LH
for 4WD LH
Result:
NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement Test Mode Procedure.
HINT: If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step Problem Symptoms Table.
C -- REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
B -- REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR (for 4WD)
A -- REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR (for 2WD)