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All Door Entry Lock/Unlock Functions and Wireless Functions Do Not Operate





THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Entry Function): All Door Entry Lock/Unlock Functions and Wireless Functions do not Operate
- All Door Entry Lock/Unlock Functions and Wireless Functions do not Operate

DESCRIPTION

When the entry operation and wireless operation of the door lock functions do not operate, a malfunction or wave interference may be occurring in either of the following: 1) the signal communication line between the door control receiver and certification ECU (the line is used by entry and wireless operations); or 2) the electrical key transmitter.

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
* The smart key system (for Entry Function) uses a multiplex communication system (LIN communication system) and the CAN communication system. Inspect the communication function by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting How To Proceed With Troubleshooting. Troubleshoot the smart key system (for Entry Function) after confirming that the communication systems are functioning properly.
* When using the Techstream with the engine switch off to troubleshoot: Connect the Techstream to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at 1.5-second intervals until communication between the Techstream and vehicle begins.
* Check that there are no electrical key transmitters in the vehicle.
* Before performing the inspection, check that DTC B1242 (wireless door lock control) is not output Smart Key System (for Entry Function).
* Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
* When checking the entry lock operation multiple times, the lock operation may be limited to 2 consecutive operations depending on the settings. In order to perform the entry lock operation 3 or more times, an unlock operation must be performed once (any type of unlock operation is sufficient). However, only consecutive entry lock operations are limited. Using the wireless lock or other types of lock operations, it is possible to perform consecutive lock operations without this limitation.
* Before replacing the certification ECU, refer to the engine immobiliser system (w/ Smart Key System) Engine Immobiliser System (W/ Smart Key System).

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM

(a) When the door control switch on the multiplex network master switch assembly is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to the switch operation Operation Check.

OK:

Door locks operate normally.

NG -- GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
OK -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER

(a) When another registered electrical key transmitter is used, check that the wireless and entry functions operate normally Operation Check.

Result





B -- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
A -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER (LED)

(a) Check that the transmitter LED illuminates 3 times when a switch is pressed 3 times.

Result





HINT
If the transmitter LED does not illuminate the second or third time, replace the transmitter battery as it is depleted.

C -- REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY Transmitter Battery (w/ Smart Key System)

B -- REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER
A -- Continue to next step.

4. INSPECT TRANSMITTER BATTERY (VOLTAGE)

(a) Remove the battery from the electrical key transmitter that does not operate Transmitter Battery (w/ Smart Key System).





(b) Attach a lead wire (0.6 mm (0.0236 in.) in diameter or less including wire sheath) with tape or equivalent to the negative terminal.

Text in Illustration





NOTICE:
Do not wrap the lead wire around a terminal, wedge it between terminals, or solder it. The terminal may be deformed or damaged, and the battery will not be able to be installed correctly.

(c) Carefully pull the lead wire out from the position shown in the illustration and install the previously removed transmitter battery.

(d) Using an oscilloscope, check the transmitter battery voltage waveform.





HINT
When measuring the battery voltage, bring the electrical key transmitter within the entry operating range while operating the lock sensor of a door handle to perform the measurement. For the entry operating range, refer to System Description Smart Key System (for Entry Function).

Standard Voltage:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY Transmitter Battery (w/ Smart Key System)

OK -- REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER

5. CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT

(a) Bring the electrical key transmitter near the door control receiver and perform a wireless and entry function operation check.

HINT
* When the electrical key transmitter is brought near the door control receiver, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
* If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or at certain times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.

OK:

Wireless and entry functions operate normally.

NG -- CHECK POWER SOURCE

OK -- AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE

6. CHECK POWER SOURCE

(a) Check that the combination meter display turns off when the engine switch is turned off.

OK:

Combination meter turns off.

HINT
This confirms that systems other than the smart key system are correctly detecting the state of the power source.

NG -- GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM (FOR START FUNCTION)
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the F79 ECU connector.





(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER - CERTIFICATION ECU AND BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the O10 receiver connector.

(b) Disconnect the F78 ECU connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

9. CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OPERATION)

(a) Temporarily replace the door control receiver with a new or normally functioning one Removal.

(b) Check that the wireless and entry functions operate normally.

OK:

Wireless and entry functions operate normally.

NG -- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU Removal

OK -- END (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER IS DEFECTIVE)