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Front Passenger Side Door Entry Lock and Unlock Functions Do Not Operate





THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Entry Function): Front Passenger Side Door Entry Lock and Unlock Functions do not Operate
- Front Passenger Side Door Entry Lock and Unlock Functions do not Operate

DESCRIPTION

When the front passenger side door entry lock and unlock functions do not operate, one of the following may be malfunctioning: 1) the power door lock control system, 2) the front door outside handle (for front passenger side), or 3) the certification ECU.

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
* The smart key system (for Entry Function) uses a multiplex communication system (LIN communication system) and the CAN communication system. Inspect the communication function by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting How To Proceed With Troubleshooting. Troubleshoot the smart key system (for Entry Function) after confirming that the communication systems are functioning properly.
* When using the Techstream with the engine switch off to troubleshoot: Connect the Techstream to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at 1.5-second intervals until communication between the Techstream and vehicle begins.
* Check that there are no electrical key transmitters in the vehicle.
* Before performing the inspection, check that DTC B1242 (wireless door lock control) is not output Smart Key System (for Entry Function).
* When checking the entry lock operation multiple times, the lock operation may be limited to 2 consecutive operations depending on the settings. In order to perform the entry lock operation 3 or more times, an unlock operation must be performed once (any type of unlock operation is sufficient). However, only consecutive entry lock operations are limited. Using the wireless lock or other types of lock operations, it is possible to perform consecutive lock operations without this limitation.
* Before replacing the certification ECU, refer to the engine immobiliser system (w/ Smart Key System) Engine Immobiliser System (W/ Smart Key System).

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK OPERATION

(a) When the door control switch on the multiplex network master switch assembly is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to the switch operation Operation Check.

OK:

Door locks operate normally.

NG -- GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
OK -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT

(a) Bring the electrical key transmitter approximately 0.3 m (0.984 ft.) from the door outside handle (for front passenger side) and perform a front passenger side door entry lock and unlock operation check Operation Check.

NOTICE:
If the key is brought within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the door handle, communication is not possible.

HINT
* When the electrical key transmitter is brought near the front passenger side door outside handle, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
* If the operation check is normal, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.

OK:

Entry function operates normally.

NG -- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DOOR LOCK POSITION SWITCH)

OK -- AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE

3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DOOR LOCK POSITION SWITCH)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.

(e) Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

Main Body





OK:

On the Techstream screen, the display changes between LOCK and UNLOCK as shown in the chart above.

NG -- GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM (Proceed to Only Passenger Door Lock/Unlock Functions do not Operate) Problem Symptoms Table
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE - CERTIFICATION ECU)

(a) Disconnect the L1 handle connector.

(b) Disconnect the F79 ECU connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU

(a) Disconnect the L1 handle connector.





(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

6. REPLACE FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY (FOR FRONT PASSENGER SIDE)

(a) Temporarily replace the front door outside handle assembly (for front passenger side) with a new or normally functioning one Disassembly.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

7. CHECK FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY (OPERATION)

(a) Check that the entry functions operate normally Operation Check.

OK:

Entry functions operate normally.

NG -- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU Removal

OK -- END (FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY IS DEFECTIVE)