Auto Up / Down Function does not Operate
WINDOW / GLASS: POWER WINDOW CONTROL SYSTEM: Auto Up / Down Function does not Operate
- Auto Up / Down Function does not Operate
DESCRIPTION
If the auto up/down function does not operate, the cause may be one or more of the following:
* The ECU in the back door power window regulator motor determines that the back door power window regulator motor has not been initialized.
* The rear back door power window regulator switch has a malfunction.
* The Hall IC in the back door power window regulator motor has a malfunction.
* There is an open or short in the wiring between the back door power window regulator switch and back door power window regulator motor.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT
Since the power window control system has functions that use LIN communication, first confirm that there is no malfunction in the communication system by inspecting the LIN communication functions in accordance with the "How to Proceed with Troubleshooting" procedures. Then, conduct the following inspection procedure.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK FOR DTC
(a) Clear the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(b) Check for DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
Result
E -- GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
D -- GO TO DTC B2313 B2313
C -- GO TO DTC B2312 B2312
B -- GO TO DTC B2311 B2311
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK MANUAL UP/DOWN FUNCTION (BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
(a) Check that the manual up/down function using the back door power window regulator switch can operate the multiplex network door ECU Operation Check.
OK:
Manual up/down function operates.
NG -- GO TO "Manual Up / Down Function does not Operate on Back Door Only" Manual Up / Down Function Does Not Operate On Back Door Only
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH)
(a) Use the Data List to check if the back door power window regulator switch is functioning properly Scan Tool Testing and Procedures.
Back Door P/W
OK:
On tester screen, item changes between ON and OFF according to above chart.
NG -- INSPECT BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU - BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY)
(a) Disconnect the W9 back door power window regulator motor connector.
(b) Disconnect the W10 multiplex network door ECU connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU (BACK DOOR P/W)
(a) Reconnect the multiplex network door ECU.
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
NG -- REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU (BACK DOOR P/W) Removal
OK -- REPLACE BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY Removal
6. INSPECT BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY
(a) Remove the back door power window regulator switch Removal.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPLACE BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY - MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU AND BODY GROUND)
(a) Disconnect the f1 back door power window regulator switch connector.
(b) Disconnect the V2 multiplex network door ECU connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU (BACK DOOR P/W) Removal