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Illumination Circuit





OTHER SYSTEM: CLOCK SYSTEM: Illumination Circuit
- Illumination Circuit

DESCRIPTION

1. w/o Multi-information Display:

The clock assembly uses this circuit to receive the illumination signal via the direct line. The combination meter assembly controls illumination through the ILL+ terminal.

2. w/ Multi-information Display:

The clock assembly uses this circuit to receive the auto dimmer signal and tail cancel signal. When the clock assembly receives an auto dimmer signal from the main body ECU through the combination meter assembly via the direct line, the combination meter assembly causes the clock display to be dimmed. When the meter CPU receives an auto dimmer signal, it dims the meter illumination and clock illumination. The main body ECU determines whether it is daytime, twilight, or nighttime based on the waveform transmitted from the automatic light control sensor. If the main body ECU determines that it is daytime, the ECU does not send auto dimmer signals. Therefore, the clock illumination (multi-information display) will not dim even if the driver accidentally turns the light control switch to the TAIL or HEAD position in daytime.

HINT
If the automatic light control sensor has a malfunction, DTC B1244 is output. B1244

WIRING DIAGRAM

1. w/o Multi-information Display:





2. w/ Multi-information Display:





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

PROCEDURE

1. CONFIRM SYMPTOMS

(a) Confirm the symptom.

Result:





B -- GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM Clock Display Circuit
A -- Continue to next step.

2. SYSTEM CHECK

(a) Confirm the vehicle model.

Result:





B -- CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
A -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CLOCK ASSEMBLY - COMBINATION METER)

(a) Disconnect E1 and E20 connectors.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. INSPECT CLOCK ASSEMBLY

(a) Reconnect the E20 connector.





(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard voltage:





NG -- REPLACE CLOCK ASSEMBLY Removal

OK -- REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY Removal

5. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

(a) Check if any DTC is output Diagnosis System.

Result:





B -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CAN Communication System
A -- Continue to next step.

6. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM

(a) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Ignition switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the tester ON.

(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.

(e) Check the clock illumination.

Main Body





OK:

The value changes according to the illuminance.

HINT
Refer to the sensitivity setting in the customization table of the lighting system Programming and Relearning.

NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CLOCK ASSEMBLY - COMBINATION METER)

OK -- GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM How To Proceed With Troubleshooting

7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CLOCK ASSEMBLY - COMBINATION METER)

(a) Disconnect the E1 and E11 connectors.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

8. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY

(a) Reconnect the E1 connector.





(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard voltage:





NG -- REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY Removal

OK -- REPLACE CLOCK ASSEMBLY Removal