P3004-131
P313 HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM: P3004-131: Power Cable Malfunction
P3004-131 - Power Cable Malfunction
DESCRIPTION
Refer to the description for DTC P0AE6-225 P0AE6.
The hybrid vehicle control ECU monitors the high-voltage wiring between the HV battery and the inverter with converter assembly and detects the following malfunction.
WIRING DIAGRAM
- Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AE6-225 P0AE6.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
* Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
* After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
HINT
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:
HINT
* *1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.
* P3004-131 may be output due to a malfunction which causes the DTCs in the table above to be output. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the table above. Then, perform a reproduction test to check that no DTCs are output.
(e) Turn the ignition switch off.
B -- GO TO DTC CHART Hybrid Control System
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:
HINT
P3004-131 may be output due to a malfunction which causes the DTCs in the table above to be output. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the table above. Then, perform a reproduction test to check that no DTCs are output.
(e) Turn the ignition switch off.
B -- GO TO DTC CHART Hybrid Battery System
A -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Read the freeze frame data of DTC P3004-131.
Result:
(e) Turn the ignition switch off.
B -- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)
A -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Removal
4. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR) P0340-886
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK NO. 3 WIRE FRAME (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY SIDE)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.
(c) Check the connection between the No. 3 wire frame j8 connector and the inverter with converter assembly.
OK:
The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact problems.
(d) Install the inverter terminal cover to the inverter with converter assembly.
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK NO. 3 WIRE FRAME (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK SIDE)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the battery cover sub-assembly Removal.
(c) Check the connection between the No. 3 wire frame j2 and j3 connectors, and the hybrid battery junction block assembly.
Torque : 9.0 Nm (92 kgf-cm, 80 in-lbf)
(d) Check for arc marks on the terminals of the No. 3 wire frame.
Result:
(e) Install the battery cover sub-assembly Installation.
C -- CONNECT SECURELY
B -- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
A -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK NO. 3 WIRE FRAME (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER - HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.
(c) Remove the battery cover sub-assembly Removal.
(d) Disconnect the No. 3 wire frame j8 connector from the inverter with converter assembly.
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
(f) Connect the No. 3 wire frame to the inverter with converter assembly.
(g) Install the battery cover sub-assembly Installation.
(h) Install the inverter terminal cover to the inverter with converter assembly.
NG -- REPLACE NO. 3 WIRE FRAME Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. CHECK CONDITION OF MAIN BATTERY CABLE CONNECTION(S)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the battery cover sub-assembly Removal.
(c) Check the connections between the main battery cable connectors z30 and z31, and the hybrid battery junction block assembly.
OK:
The connectors are connected securely and not damaged.
(d) Check for arc marks on the terminals of the main battery cable connectors.
Result:
(e) Install the battery cover sub-assembly Installation.
C -- CONNECT SECURELY
B -- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
A -- Continue to next step.
9. CHECK HV BATTERY
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the battery cover sub-assembly Removal.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
CAUTION:
Do not allow the probes of the electrical tester to contact each other during this inspection.
(d) Install the battery cover sub-assembly Installation.
NG -- REPLACE HV BATTERY Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect connector D72 from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
(c) Remove the battery cover sub-assembly Removal.
(d) Disconnect the connector z20 that drives the relay of the hybrid battery junction block assembly.
HINT
Before disconnecting the connector z20 that drives the relay of the hybrid battery junction block assembly, make sure that the connector is securely engaged.
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
(f) Connect the hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.
(g) Install the battery cover sub-assembly Installation.
(h) Connect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
11. CHECK HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRB)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the hybrid battery junction block assembly Removal.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
(e) Install the hybrid battery junction block assembly Installation.
NG -- REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
12. CHECK HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRP)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the hybrid battery junction block assembly Removal.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
(e) Install the hybrid battery junction block assembly Installation.
NG -- REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
13. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
(a) Check for intermittent problems Check For Intermittent Problems.
HINT
* Since 2 trip detection logic is used, the DTC detection condition must be met twice.
* If DTC P3004-131 is output again after performing the inspection, replace the hybrid vehicle converter. If DTC P3004-131 is not output again, replace the hybrid battery junction block assembly.
NG -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY Removal