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Driver Side Power Window Does Not Operate With Power Window Master Switch





WINDOW / GLASS: POWER WINDOW CONTROL SYSTEM: Driver Side Power Window does not Operate with Power Window Master Switch
- Driver Side Power Window does not Operate with Power Window Master Switch

DESCRIPTION

* If the manual up/down function does not operate, there may be a malfunction in the multiplex network master switch, power window regulator motor, harness or connector.

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

(a) Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

OK:

LIN communication system DTCs are not output.

NG -- GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM LIN Communication System
OK -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK FOR DTC (B2312)

(a) Check if DTC B2312 is output Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

OK:

DTC B2312 is not output.

NG -- GO TO DTC B2312 B2312
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH)

(a) Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly Scan Tool Testing and Procedures.

D-Door Motor





OK:

The Techstream display changes according to operation of the master switch.

NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)

OK -- REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH Removal

4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the I11 switch connector.





(b) Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the I12 motor connector.





(b) Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH)

(a) Disconnect the I11 switch connector.





(b) Disconnect the I12 motor connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. INSPECT FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH





(a) Remove the motor Removal.

(b) Apply positive (+) battery voltage to connector terminal 2 (B).

NOTICE:
* Do not apply positive (+) battery voltage to any terminals, except terminal 2 (B), to avoid damaging the pulse sensor inside the motor.
* Reset the power window regulator motor (initialize the pulse sensor) after installing the power window regulator motor and regulator assembly onto the door.

(c) Apply negative (-) battery voltage to connector terminals 1 (GND), and 7 (DOWN) or 10 (UP).

(d) Check that the motor gear rotates smoothly as follows.

OK:





NG -- REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH Removal

OK -- REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY Removal