Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Horn Circuit





THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: THEFT DETERRENT SYSTEM: Horn Circuit
- Horn Circuit

DESCRIPTION

When the theft deterrent system is switched from the armed state to the alarm sounding state, the main body ECU transmits a signal to cause the horn to sound at intervals of 0.4 seconds.

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

PROCEDURE

1. INSPECT HORNS

(a) Press the horn switch and check if the horns sound.

Result





B -- GO TO HORN SYSTEM (PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures
A -- Continue to next step.

2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM

(a) Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn a Techstream main switch on.

(d) Select the item below in the Active Test and then check that the horns operate.

Main Body





OK:

The vehicle horns sound or stop correctly when operating them through the Techstream.

NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK)

OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Theft Deterrent System

3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK)

(a) Disconnect the DB main body ECU connector.





(b) Remove the integration relay from the engine room junction block.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU