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Driver Side Power Window Does Not Operate With Power Window Master Switch





WINDOW / GLASS: POWER WINDOW CONTROL SYSTEM: Driver Side Power Window does not Operate with Power Window Master Switch
- Driver Side Power Window does not Operate with Power Window Master Switch

DESCRIPTION

* If the manual UP/DOWN function does not operate, there may be a malfunction in the power window regulator master switch, the power window regulator motor, the harness and connector.

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

(a) Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

OK:

LIN communication system DTCs are not output.

NG -- GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM LIN Communication System
OK -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK DTC (B2312)

(a) Check if DTC B2312 is output Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

OK:

DTC B2312 is not output.

NG -- GO TO DTC (B2312) B2312
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (D-DOOR MOTOR)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / D-Door Motor / Data List.

(e) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.

D-Door Motor





OK:

The Techstream display changes normally when master switch is operated.

NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH - BATTERY, BODY GROUND)

OK -- REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH Removal

4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH - BATTERY, BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the M2 power window regulator master switch assembly connector.





(b) Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





Standard Resistance:





(c) Reconnect the power window regulator master switch assembly connector.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH - BATTERY, BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the M3 front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.





(b) Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





Standard Resistance:





(c) Reconnect the front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH - FRONT POWER WINDOW MOTOR LH)





(a) Disconnect the M2 power window regulator master switch assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the M3 front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





(d) Reconnect the front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.

(e) Reconnect the power window regulator master switch assembly connector.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. INSPECT FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH

(a) Remove the front power window regulator motor assembly LH Removal.





(b) Apply positive (+) battery voltage to the connector terminal 2(B).

NOTICE:
* Do not apply positive (+) battery voltage to any terminals except terminal 2(B), to avoid damaging the pulse sensor inside the motor.
* Reset the power window regulator motor (initialize the pulse sensor) after installing the power window regulator motor and regulator assembly onto the door.

(c) Apply negative (-) battery voltage to the connector terminals 1(GND) and 7 (DOWN) / 10(UP).

(d) Check that the motor gear rotates smoothly as follows.

OK:





(e) Reinstall the front power window regulator motor assembly LH.

NG -- REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH Removal

OK -- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY Removal