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C1210





BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS: VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM: C1210,C1336: Zero Point Calibration of Yaw Rate Sensor Undone
C1336 - Zero Point Calibration of Acceleration Sensor Undone

DESCRIPTION

* The skid control ECU receives signals from the yaw rate and acceleration sensor via the CAN communication system (w/ VDIM).

* The skid control ECU receives signals from the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (built into skid control ECU) (w/o VDIM).

The yaw rate sensor has a built-in acceleration sensor and detects the vehicle's condition using 2 circuits (GL1, GL2).

If there is a malfunction in the bus lines between the yaw rate and acceleration sensor and the CAN communication system, DTCs U0123 (Lost Communication with Yaw Rate Sensor Module) and U0124 (Lost Communication with Lateral Acceleration Sensor Module) are output (w/ VDIM).

The DTCs are also output when the calibration has not been completed.





WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTCs C1232, C1243 and C1245 C1232.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
When replacing the brake actuator assembly or yaw rate and acceleration sensor, perform zero point calibration and store system information Programming and Relearning.

HINT
When DTC U0123, U0124 and/or U0126 is output together with DTC C1210 and/or C1336, inspect and repair the trouble areas indicated by DTC U0123, U0124 and/or U0126 first U0073.

PROCEDURE

1. PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION OF YAW RATE AND ACCELERATION SENSOR

(a) Perform zero point calibration of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor Programming and Relearning.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

2. PERFORM TEST MODE (SIGNAL CHECK)

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

(b) Perform the sensor check in the Test Mode procedure Test Mode Procedure.

OK:

All Test Mode DTCs are cleared.

HINT
* If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step Problem Symptoms Table.
* For vehicles without VDIM, the Yaw Rate Sensor is inside the ECU.

Result





C -- CHECK BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY INSTALLATION

B -- CHECK YAW RATE AND ACCELERATION SENSOR INSTALLATION

A -- END

3. CHECK YAW RATE AND ACCELERATION SENSOR INSTALLATION

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

(b) Check that the yaw rate and acceleration sensor has been installed properly Installation.

OK:

The sensor is tightened to the specified torque.

The sensor is not installed in a tilted position.

NG -- INSTALL YAW RATE AND ACCELERATION SENSOR CORRECTLY Installation
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. RECONFIRM DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

(b) Check if the same DTC is recorded Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

Result





B -- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
A -- Continue to next step.

5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (YAW RATE AND ACCELERATION SENSOR)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/ TRAC / Data List.

(e) Select the Data List on the Techstream Data List / Active Test.

ABS/VSC/TRAC





(f) Check that the yaw rate and acceleration sensor output value displayed on the Techstream.

OK:

The yaw rate and acceleration sensor output value is normal.

NOTICE:
Check the yaw rate and acceleration sensor signal after replacement Test Mode Procedure.

HINT
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step Problem Symptoms Table.

NG -- REPLACE YAW RATE AND ACCELERATION SENSOR Removal

OK -- REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY Removal

6. CHECK BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY INSTALLATION

(a) Check that the brake actuator assembly has been installed properly Installation.

OK:

The brake actuator assembly is tightened to the specified torque.

The brake actuator assembly is not installed in a tilted position.

NG -- INSTALL BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY CORRECTLY Installation
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. RECONFIRM DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

(b) Check if the same DTC is recorded Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

Result





B -- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS How To Proceed With Troubleshooting

A -- REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY Removal