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Security Horn Circuit





THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: THEFT DETERRENT SYSTEM: Security Horn Circuit
- Security Horn Circuit

DESCRIPTION

When the theft deterrent system is switched from the armed state to the alarm sounding state, the main body ECU controls the security horn assembly.

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

PROCEDURE

1. INSPECT HORNS (HORN POWER SOURCE)

(a) Press the horn switch and check if the horns sound.

Result





B -- GO TO HORN SYSTEM Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures
A -- Continue to next step.

2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Select the item below in the Active Test and then check that the security horn assembly operates.

Main Body





OK:

The security horn assembly sounds and stops correctly when operated through the Techstream.

NG -- INSPECT SECURITY HORN ASSEMBLY

OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Theft Deterrent System

3. INSPECT SECURITY HORN ASSEMBLY

(a) Remove the security horn assembly Removal.





(b) Check the operation of the security horn assembly.

OK:





NG -- REPLACE SECURITY HORN ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SECURITY HORN - INTEGRATION RELAY)

(a) Disconnect the 1C No. 1 integration relay connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - INTEGRATION RELAY)

(a) Remove the main body ECU from instrument panel junction block assembly Removal.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK - INTEGRATION RELAY)
OK -- Continue to next step.

6. REPLACE NO.1 INTEGRATION RELAY

(a) Replace the No. 1 integration relay with a new or normally functioning one.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

7. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Select the item below in the Active Test and then check that the security horn assembly operates.

Main Body





OK:

The security horn assembly sounds and stops correctly when operated through the Techstream.

NG -- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Theft Deterrent System

OK -- END (NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY IS DEFECTIVE)

8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK - INTEGRATION RELAY)

(a) Disconnect the 2F instrument panel junction block assembly connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY Removal