No Answer-Back
DOOR LOCK: WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM (w/ Smart Key System): No Answer-Back
- No Answer-Back
DESCRIPTION
In some cases, wireless door lock control functions are normal but the hazard warning lights and/or wireless door lock buzzer answer-back function(s) do not operate. In such cases, the main body ECU's hazard warning lights and wireless door lock buzzer signal outputs may be malfunctioning.
NOTICE:
Troubleshooting should be started after confirming that the customize status of the answer-back function has been switched ON.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE:
Before performing the inspection, check that there are no problems related to the CAN communication system.
PROCEDURE
1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DOOR LOCK POSITION SWITCH)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
(e) Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Main Body (Main Body ECU)
OK:
The Techstream should display as shown in the table according to door lock operation.
NG -- GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM (Proceed to Door Unlock Detection Switch Circuit) Door Unlock Detection Switch Circuit
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL FUNCTION
(a) Check the wireless door lock control functions by operating the transmitter switch.
Result
C -- GO TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Problem Symptoms Table
B -- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (WIRELESS DOOR LOCK BUZZER)
A -- Continue to next step.
3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FLASHER RELAY)
(a) Select the Active Test, use the Techstream to generate a control command, and then check that the hazard warning lights flash.
Main Body
OK:
Hazard warning lights are turned ON/OFF.
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (WIRELESS TURN SIGNAL FLASHER - MAIN BODY ECU)
OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU Removal
4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (WIRELESS DOOR LOCK BUZZER)
(a) Select the Active Test, use the Techstream to generate a control command, and then check that the wireless buzzer operates normally.
Main Body
OK:
Wireless buzzer turns ON/OFF.
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (WIRELESS DOOR LOCK BUZZER - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY AND BODY GROUND)
OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU Removal
5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (WIRELESS DOOR LOCK BUZZER - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY AND BODY GROUND)
(a) Disconnect the A19 wireless door lock buzzer connector.
(b) Disconnect the 2F instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
(d) Reconnect the wireless door lock buzzer and instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
(a) Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly Removal.
Text in Illustration
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. REPLACE WIRELESS DOOR LOCK BUZZER
(a) Temporarily replace the wireless door lock buzzer with a new or normally functioning one Removal.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
8. INSPECT WIRELESS DOOR LOCK BUZZER OPERATION
(a) Check the operation of the wireless answer-back function.
OK:
Wireless answer-back function operation normally.
NG -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU Removal
OK -- END (WIRELESS DOOR LOCK BUZZER IS DEFECTIVE)
9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (WIRELESS TURN SIGNAL FLASHER - MAIN BODY ECU)
(a) Disconnect the D9 turn signal flasher connector.
(b) Disconnect the D13 main body ECU connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
(d) Reconnect the turn signal flasher and main body ECU connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM How To Proceed With Troubleshooting