How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
ENGINE IMMOBILISER: ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM: HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
HINT
* Use these procedures to troubleshoot the engine immobiliser system.
* *: Use the Techstream.
1. VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
2. INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE
Standard voltage:
11 to 14 V
If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
3. CRANK ENGINE FOR MORE THAN 10 SECONDS
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK FOR DTCS*
(a) Check for DTCs and note any codes that are output Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(b) Delete the DTC.
(c) Recheck for DTCs. Based on the DTC output in (a), try to force output of the same SFI system DTC or engine immobiliser system DTC by simulating the original activity indicated by the DTC.
Result:
B -- GO TO SFI SYSTEM
C -- GO TO STEP 8
A -- Continue to next step.
5. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER*
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and push the Techstream main switch ON.
(c) On the Techstream, enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Immobiliser / Data List / Key SW. Read the values.
Transponder key ECU assembly:
OK:
ON (key is in ignition key cylinder) appears on the screen.
NG -- GO TO DTC B2780
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
Result:
B -- GO TO STEP 8
A -- Continue to next step.
7. OVERALL ANALYSIS AND TROUBLESHOOTING*
(a) Data List/Active Test Scan Tool Testing and Procedures
(1) Inspection with Techstream (Data List)
(2) Inspection with Techstream (Active Test)
(b) Terminals of ECU Pinout Values and Diagnostic Parameters
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
8. ADJUST, REPAIR OR REPLACE
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
9. CONFIRMATION TEST
NEXT -- END