P2444
2TR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P2444,P2445: Secondary Air Injection System Pump Stuck On Bank1
P2445 - Secondary Air Injection System Pump Stuck Off Bank1
DESCRIPTION
Refer to P0412 P0412.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECM monitors the pressure in the secondary air passage using the pressure sensor located on the air switching valve of the secondary air injection system. The sensor measures the pressure in the secondary air passage and transmits a signal to the ECM.
If either of the following conditions occurs, the ECM interprets it as a malfunction of the air injection system, and illuminates the MIL and sets a DTC:
- The pressure indicated by the pressure sensor does not reach threshold levels despite the ECM turning on the air pump.
- The pressure indicated by the pressure sensor exceeds threshold levels despite the ECM turning off the air pump.
MONITOR STRATEGY
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
All:
While secondary air injection ON:
While secondary air injection OFF:
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
Condition 1:
Condition 2:
Condition 3:
Condition 4:
Condition 5:
Condition 6:
Condition 7:
Condition 8:
P2444: AIR pump stuck ON
P2445: AIR pump stuck OFF
P2445: AIR insufficient
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
NOTICE:
* Air Injection Check only allows technicians to operate the Air Injection system for a maximum of 5 seconds.
Furthermore, the check can only be performed up to 4 times per trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30 seconds are required between checks.
While Air Injection system operation using the Techstream is prohibited, the Techstream display indicates the prohibition (WAIT or ERROR).
If Error is displayed on the Techstream during the test, stop the engine for 10 minutes, and then try again.
* Performing the Air Injection Check repeatedly may cause damage to the Air Injection system. If necessary, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations to prevent the system from overheating.
* When performing the Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch ON or the engine running.
* Turn the ignition switch off when the Air Injection Check operation finishes.
1. Start the engine and warm it up.
2. Turn the ignition switch off.
3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5. Turn the Techstream on.
6. Clear DTCs (if output) DTC Check / Clear.
7. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Automatic Mode.
10. Start the engine after the Techstream initialization is finished.
11. Perform the System Check operation by pressing ENTER (Next).
12. Perform the following to confirm the Air Injection system pending codes: Press the ENTER (Exit).
13. Check for pending DTCs.
OK:
No pending DTC is output.
14. After the "Air injection check" is completed, check for All Readiness by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
15. Input the DTC: P2444 or P2445.
16. Check the DTC judgment result.
HINT
* If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
* If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
17. If the judgment result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs DTC Check / Clear.
HINT
* If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
* If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
18. Turn the ignition switch off.
MONITOR RESULT
Refer to Checking Monitor Status Mode 6 Data.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0412 P0412.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT
Determination by ECM monitoring:
The ECM locates malfunctions in the secondary air injection system by detecting the pressure in the air injection passage between the air pump and air switching valve and sets a DTC. Soon after cold engine starts, the monitor runs for a short time while the air injection system is both ON and OFF. The ECM detects both the pressure and the exhaust pulsation and compares them.
The following 4 patterns are air injection system pressure conditions in the air injection system passage.
Pressure condition in Secondary Air Injection System Case 1:
Pressure condition in Secondary Air Injection System Case 2:
Pressure condition in Secondary Air Injection System Case 3:
Pressure condition in Secondary Air Injection System Case 4:
If the detected pressure is high, the air pump is assumed to be ON and if it alternates sharply*, the air switching valve is assumed to be open. The ECM locates malfunctions from the combination of pressures detected when the air injection system is ON and OFF.
*: The exhaust pulsation value is calculated in the ECM. If the calculated value exceeds a certain level, the ECM determines that the exhaust pulsation is in the air injection system.
HINT
* In case 3, as the pressure sensor detects a slight pump operation pulsation, the detected value is not constant. Since the pump outlet is blocked by closing the air switching valve, the average pressure is higher than in case 1 (approximately 20 to 30 kPa).
* In case 1, the average pressure is approximately 9 to 11 kPa. The value of 2.5 kPa indicated in the table above is a threshold for detecting pump malfunctions.
HINT
* If the vacuum hose between the air switching valve and the pressure sensor is not connected correctly, case 4 may occur.
* By using the Techstream to perform the Air Injection Check operation in the System Check, the air-fuel ratio and the pressure in the secondary air injection system passage can be checked while the secondary air injection system is operating. This helps technicians to troubleshoot the system when it malfunctions. Furthermore, Pending Codes also can be checked by performing System Check / Automatic Mode after the repair.
* Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- System Check:
- The pressure in the secondary air passage can be checked using the Techstream.
a. Start the engine and warm it up.
b. Turn the ignition switch off.
c. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
d. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
e. Turn the Techstream on.
f. Enter the following menus: Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Air Injection Check / Manual Mode / AIR PUMP: ON, ASV: OPEN and AIR PUMP: OFF, ASV: CLOSE.
HINT
When Manual Mode is selected, the Techstream initialization (atmospheric pressure measurement) is performed automatically. The initialization takes 10 seconds. After the initialization, AIR PUMP and air switching valve operation can be selected.
g. Start the engine.
h. Perform the air injection system intrusive operation while the engine is idling.
i. Check that the air pump (Air Pump), air switching valve and pressure in the air injection system passage (Pressure) displayed on the Techstream, indicate the conditions shown in the table below.
Standard:
*1:
Average pumping pressure (gauge pressure). The pressure should be 2.5 kPa or more when the air injection system operates.
*2:
The cumulative exhaust pulsation calculated by the ECM. If the calculated value exceeds a certain level, the ECM determines that the exhaust pulsation is in the air injection system.
j. Turn the ignition switch off.
NOTICE:
* This Air Injection Check only allows technicians to operate the air injection system for a maximum of 5 seconds.
Furthermore, the check can only be performed up to 4 times per trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30 seconds are required between checks.
While air injection system operation using the Techstream is prohibited, the Techstream display indicates the prohibition (WAIT or ERROR).
If an Error is displayed on the Techstream during the test, stop the engine for 10 minutes, and then try again.
* Performing the Air Injection Check repeatedly may cause damage to the air injection system. If necessary, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations to prevent the system from overheating.
* When performing the Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned to ON or the engine running.
* Turn the ignition switch off when the Air Injection Check operation finishes.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2444 AND/OR P2445)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
(e) Read DTCs.
Result
If any DTCs other than P2444, P2445 and/or P0418 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
C -- GO TO DTC CHART SFI System
B -- GO TO AIR PUMP INSPECTION PROCEDURE
A -- Continue to next step.
2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM OPERATION)
(a) Start the engine and warm it up.
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
(c) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(e) Turn the Techstream on.
(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Air Injection Check / Manual Mode / AIR PUMP: ON, ASV: OPEN and AIR PUMP: OFF, ASV: CLOSE.
HINT
When Manual Mode is selected, the Techstream initialization (atmospheric pressure measurement) is performed automatically. The initialization takes 10 seconds. After the initialization, AIR PUMP and air switching valve operation can be selected.
(g) Start the engine.
(h) Perform the air injection system intrusive operation while the engine is idling.
(i) Check that the air pump (AIR PUMP), air switching valve and pressure in the air injection system passage (Pressure) status displayed on the Techstream, indicate the conditions shown in the table below.
Standard:
*: Average pumping pressure. The pressure should be 2.5 kPa or more when the air injection system operates.
(j) Turn the ignition switch off.
NOTICE:
* This Air Injection Check only allows technicians to operate the air injection system for a maximum of 5 seconds.
Furthermore, the check can only be performed up to 4 times per trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30 seconds are required between checks.
While air injection system operation using the Techstream is prohibited, the Techstream display indicates the prohibition (Wait or Error).
If an Error is displayed on the Techstream during the test, stop the engine for 10 minutes, and then try again.
* Performing the Air Injection Check repeatedly may cause damage to the air injection system. If necessary, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations to prevent the system from overheating.
* When performing the Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned to ON or the engine running.
* Turn the ignition switch off when the Air Injection Check operation finishes.
NG -- CHECK VACUUM HOSES (PRESSURE SENSOR - AIR SWITCHING VALVE)
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2444 AND/OR P2445)
(a) Start the engine and warm it up.
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
(c) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(e) Turn the Techstream on.
(f) Clear DTCs (if set) DTC Check / Clear.
(g) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Air Injection Check / Automatic Mode.
(h) Start the engine after the Techstream initialization is finished.
(i) Perform the System Check operation by pressing Next.
(j) After operating the air injection system, perform the following to confirm the air injection system pending codes: Press the Exit button.
(k) Check pending DTCs.
(l) Turn the ignition switch off.
NOTICE:
* When performing the Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned to ON or the engine running.
* Turn the ignition switch off when the Air Injection Check operation finishes.
Result
B -- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Check for Intermittent Problems
A -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK VACUUM HOSES (PRESSURE SENSOR - AIR SWITCHING VALVE)
(a) Check the vacuum hose connections with the pressure sensor and air switching valve.
(b) Inspect the vacuum hose for blockages and damage.
OK:
Vacuum hose has no blockages or damage.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSE
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. INSPECT PRESSURE SENSOR
(a) Connect a pressure gauge to the air pressure sensor as shown in the illustration.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Turn the Techstream on.
(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Air Pump Pressure (Absolute).
(f) Check that the pressure displayed on the Techstream fluctuates when applying the pressure to the pressure sensor with the pressure gauge.
Text in Illustration
OK:
Pressure fluctuates in response to pressure applied with pressure gauge.
HINT
The Techstream displays the air pump pressure (Air Pump Pressure (Absolute) as absolute pressure.
NG -- REPLACE PRESSURE SENSOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK AIR INJECTION SYSTEM PIPE CONNECTIONS
Text in Illustration
(a) Check that all the pipes and hoses between the air pump and air switching valve are securely connected.
(b) Inspect the pipes and hoses for blockages and damage.
OK:
Air injection system piping has no blockages or damage.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INJECTION SYSTEM PIPING
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. INSPECT AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER (AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
(a) Disconnect the air injection control driver connectors.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Text in Illustration
(e) Reconnect the air injection control driver connectors.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER)
(a) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(b) Disconnect the air injection control driver connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
(d) Reconnect the ECM.
(e) Reconnect the air injection control driver connectors.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
9. INSPECT AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY
(a) Start the engine and warm it up.
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
(c) Connect the 400 A probe of an ammeter to the (+) wire of the air pump.
Text in Illustration
(d) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(e) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(f) Turn the Techstream on.
(g) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Manual Mode / AIR PUMP: ON, ASV: OPEN and AIR PUMP: OFF, ASV: CLOSE.
HINT
When Manual Mode is selected, the Techstream initialization (atmospheric pressure measurement) is performed automatically. The initialization takes 10 seconds. After the initialization, AIR PUMP and ASV operation can be selected.
(h) Measure the current while the air pump is on and off.
Standard Current:
NOTICE:
* This Air Injection Check only allows technicians to operate the AIR system for a maximum of 5 seconds.
Furthermore, the check can only be performed up to 4 times per trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30 seconds are required between checks.
While AIR system operation using the Techstream is prohibition (WAIT or ERROR).
If ERROR is displayed on the Techstream during the test, stop the engine for 10 minutes, and then try again.
* Performing the Air Injection Check repeatedly may cause damage to the AIR system. If necessary, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations to prevent the system from overheating.
* When performing the Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected. Wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned to ON or the engine running.
* Turn the ignition switch off when the Air Injection Check operation finishes.
NG -- REPLACE AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
10. REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER
(a) Replace the air injection control driver.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
11. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2444 AND/OR P2445)
(a) Start the engine and warm it up.
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
(c) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(e) Turn the Techstream on.
(f) Clear DTCs (if set) DTC Check / Clear.
(g) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Air injection check / Automatic Mode.
(h) Start the engine after the Techstream initialization is finished.
(i) Perform the System Check operation by pressing Next.
(j) After operating the air injection system, perform the following to confirm the air injection system pending codes: Press the Exit button.
(k) Check pending DTCs.
(l) Turn the ignition switch off.
OK:
No pending DTC output.
NOTICE:
* When performing the Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned to ON or the engine running.
* Turn the ignition switch off when the Air Injection Check operation finishes.
NEXT -- END
12. REPLACE AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY
(a) Replace the air pump assembly Removal.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
13. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2444 AND/OR P2445)
(a) Start the engine and warm it up.
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
(c) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(e) Turn the Techstream on.
(f) Clear DTCs (if set) DTC Check / Clear.
(g) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Air injection check / Automatic Mode.
(h) Start the engine after the Techstream initialization is finished.
(i) Perform the System Check operation by pressing Next.
(j) After operating the air injection system, perform the following to confirm the air injection system pending codes: Press the Exit button.
(k) Check pending DTCs.
(l) Turn the ignition switch off.
OK:
No pending DTC output.
NOTICE:
* When performing the Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned to ON or the engine running.
* Turn the ignition switch off when the Air Injection Check operation finishes.
NG -- REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER
OK -- END
14. REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER
(a) Replace the air injection control driver.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
15. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2444 AND/OR P2445)
(a) Start the engine and warm it up.
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
(c) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(e) Turn the Techstream on.
(f) Clear DTCs (if set) DTC Check / Clear.
(g) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Air injection check / Automatic Mode.
(h) Start the engine after the Techstream initialization is finished.
(i) Perform the System Check operation by pressing Next.
(j) After operating the air injection system, perform the following to confirm the air injection system pending codes: Press the Exit button.
(k) Check pending DTCs.
(l) Turn the ignition switch off.
OK:
No pending DTC output.
NOTICE:
* When performing the Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned to ON or the engine running.
* Turn the ignition switch off when the Air Injection Check operation finishes.
NEXT -- END