P0617
1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P0617: Starter Relay Circuit High
P0617 - Starter Relay Circuit High
DESCRIPTION
While the engine is being cranked, the positive battery voltage is applied to terminal STA of the ECM. If the ECM detects the Starter Control (STA) signal while the vehicle is being driven, it determines that there is a malfunction in the STA circuit. The ECM then illuminates the MIL and sets the DTC.
This monitor runs when the vehicle is driven at 20 km/h (12.43 mph) for over 20 seconds.
*: A/T denotes Automatic Transmission models and M/T denotes Manual Transmission models.
MONITOR STRATEGY
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on [A].
6. Idle the engine for 5 seconds or more [B].
7. Drive the vehicle at 24 km/h (15 mph) or more for 20 seconds or more [C].
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [D].
9. Read the DTCs.
HINT
* If a DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
* If a DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
11. Input the DTC: P0617.
12. Check the DTC judgment result.
HINT
* If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
* If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, perform steps [D] and [E].
13. Check the DTC judgment result [E].
14. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs DTC Check / Clear.
HINT
* If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
* If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT
* The following troubleshooting flowchart is based on the premise that the engine is cranked normally. If the engine will not crank, proceed to the problem symptoms table Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures.
* Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data record the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data, from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.
(d) Check the value displayed on the Techstream when the ignition switch is turned to ON and START.
OK:
NG -- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH OR CLUTCH START SWITCH
OK -- REPLACE ECM Removal
2. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH OR CLUTCH START SWITCH
(a) Inspect the Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch (For Automatic Transmission models).
(1) Disconnect the PNP switch connector.
(2) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
(3) Reconnect the PNP switch connector.
(b) Inspect the clutch start switch (For Manual Transmission models).
(1) Disconnect the clutch start switch connector.
(2) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
(3) Reconnect the clutch start switch connector.
NG -- REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY OR CLUTCH START SWITCH (GO TO STEP 3 AFTER REPLACEMENT)
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.
(d) Check the value displayed on the Techstream when the ignition switch is turned to ON and START.
OK:
NG -- INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK -- END
4. INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
(a) Disconnect the ignition switch connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
(c) Reconnect the ignition switch connector.
NG -- REPLACE IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.
(d) Check the value displayed on the Techstream when the ignition switch is turned to ON and START.
OK:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IGNITION SW - CLUTCH START SW OR PNP SW - ECM)
OK -- END