Open in One Side of CAN Branch Line
CAN COMMUNICATION: CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM: Open in One Side of CAN Branch Line
- Open in One Side of CAN Branch Line
DESCRIPTION
If 2 or more ECUs and/or sensors do not appear on the Techstream's "CAN Bus Check" screen, one side of the CAN branch wire may be open. (One side of the CANH [branch wire]/CANL [branch wire] of the ECU and/or sensor is open.)
HINT
* *1: w/ Bus Buffer ECU
* *2: w/ 4WD
* *3: w/ Power Steering ECU
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT
* Perform the following inspection for the ECUs (sensors) which are not displayed on the Techstream. If a malfunction cannot be identified, perform the following inspections for the ECUs (sensors) connected to the CAN communication system.
* Do not remove the combination meter and ECM, as they are the end parts of the circuit. If removed, CAN communication will not be possible.
* The open circuit confirmation of the combination meter, ECM and main wire is performed in the CHECK CAN BUS LINE procedure of "HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING". This inspection only has procedures for checking for an open circuit on one side of the CAN branch wire.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (MAIN BODY ECU)
(a) Disconnect the J2 main body ECU connector.
(b) Select "CAN Bus Check" on the Techstream.
Result
B -- CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (SKID CONTROL ECU WITH ACTUATOR)
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (MAIN BODY ECU BRANCH WIRE)
(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the main wire and the branch wire.
CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to prevent airbag and seat belt pretensioner activation.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU)
OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
3. CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (SKID CONTROL ECU WITH ACTUATOR)
(a) Disconnect the A17 skid control ECU with actuator connector.
(b) Select "CAN Bus Check" on the Techstream.
Result
B -- CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR)
A -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (SKID CONTROL ECU WITH ACTUATOR BRANCH WIRE)
(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the main wire and the branch wire.
CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to prevent airbag and seat belt pretensioner activation.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU WITH ACTUATOR)
OK -- REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU WITH ACTUATOR Removal
5. CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR)
(a) Disconnect the J6 steering angle sensor connector.
(b) Select "CAN Bus Check" on the Techstream.
Result
B -- CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (BUS BUFFER ECU)
A -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR BRANCH WIRE)
(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the main wire and the branch wire.
CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to prevent airbag and seat belt pretensioner activation.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR)
OK -- REPLACE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR Removal
7. CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (BUS BUFFER ECU)
NOTICE:
For vehicles without a bus buffer ECU, go to "CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR)".
(a) Disconnect the J59 bus buffer ECU connector.
(b) Select "CAN Bus Check" on the Techstream.
Result
B -- CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR)
A -- Continue to next step.
8. CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (BUS BUFFER ECU BRANCH WIRE)
(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the main wire and the branch wire.
CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to prevent airbag and seat belt pretensioner activation.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BUS BUFFER ECU)
OK -- REPLACE BUS BUFFER ECU
9. CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR)
(a) Disconnect the J46 center airbag sensor connector.
(b) Select "CAN Bus Check" on the Techstream.
Result
B -- CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (4WD CONTROL ECU)
A -- Continue to next step.
10. CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR BRANCH WIRE)
(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the main wire and the branch wire.
CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to prevent airbag and seat belt pretensioner activation.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR)
OK -- REPLACE CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR Removal
11. CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (4WD CONTROL ECU)
NOTICE:
For vehicles without 4-wheel drive, go to "CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (POWER STEERING ECU)".
(a) Disconnect the A25 4WD control ECU connector.
(b) Select "CAN Bus Check" on the Techstream.
Result
B -- CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (POWER STEERING ECU)
A -- Continue to next step.
12. CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (4WD CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE)
(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the main wire and the branch wire.
CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to prevent airbag and seat belt pretensioner activation.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (4WD CONTROL ECU)
OK -- REPLACE 4WD CONTROL ECU
13. CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (POWER STEERING ECU)
NOTICE:
For vehicles without a power steering ECU, go to "CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER BRANCH WIRE)".
(a) Disconnect the J119 power steering ECU connector.
(b) Select "CAN Bus Check" on the Techstream.
Result
NG -- CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER BRANCH WIRE)
OK -- Continue to next step.
14. CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (POWER STEERING ECU BRANCH WIRE)
(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the main wire and the branch wire.
CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to prevent airbag and seat belt pretensioner activation.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (POWER STEERING ECU)
OK -- REPLACE POWER STEERING ECU
15. CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER BRANCH WIRE)
(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the main wire and the branch wire.
CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to prevent airbag and seat belt pretensioner activation.
(b) Disconnect the J19 air conditioning amplifier connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER)
OK -- REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY Removal