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Open in One Side of CAN Branch Line





NETWORKING: CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM: Open in One Side of CAN Branch Line
- Open in One Side of CAN Branch Line

DESCRIPTION

If 2 or more ECUs and/or sensors do not appear on the Techstream "CAN Bus Check" screen, one side of the CAN branch wire may be open (one side of the CANH [branch wire]/CANL [branch wire] of the ECU and/or sensor is open).





* *1: w/ Kinetic Dynamic Suspension System

* *2: for Navigation Receiver Type

* *3: w/ Smart Key System

* *4: w/o Smart Key System

* *5: for 4WD

* *6: for Radio and Display Receiver Type

WIRING DIAGRAM

















INSPECTION PROCEDURE

HINT
* Perform the following inspection for the ECUs (sensors) which are not displayed on the Techstream. If a malfunction cannot be identified, perform the following inspections for the ECUs (sensors) connected to the CAN communication system.
* Do not remove the combination meter assembly and ECM, as they are the end parts of the circuit. If removed, CAN communication is not possible.
* The open circuit confirmation of the combination meter assembly, ECM and main wire is performed in the Check CAN Bus Line procedure of "How to Proceed with Troubleshooting". This inspection only has procedures for checking for an open circuit on one side of the CAN branch wire.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (SKID CONTROL ECU)

(a) Disconnect the A6 master cylinder solenoid (skid control ECU) connector.

(b) Select "CAN Bus Check" on the Techstream Diagnosis System.

Result





B -- CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (STABILIZER CONTROL ECU)
A -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE)

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the main wire and branch wire.





CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.

NOTICE:
When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected Repair Instruction - Initialization.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU)

OK -- REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID (SKID CONTROL ECU) Disassembly

3. CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (STABILIZER CONTROL ECU)

HINT
For vehicles without a kinetic dynamic suspension system, go to "Check for Open in One Side of CAN Branch Wire (Main Body ECU)".

(a) Disconnect the F70 stabilizer control ECU connector.

(b) Select "CAN Bus Check" on the Techstream Diagnosis System.

Result





B -- CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (MAIN BODY ECU)
A -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (STABILIZER CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE)

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the main wire and branch wire.





CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.

NOTICE:
When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected Repair Instruction - Initialization.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (STABILIZER CONTROL ECU)

OK -- REPLACE STABILIZER CONTROL ECU Removal

5. CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (MAIN BODY ECU)

(a) Disconnect the F9 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.

(b) Select "CAN Bus Check" on the Techstream Diagnosis System.

Result





B -- CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY)
A -- Continue to next step.

6. CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (MAIN BODY ECU BRANCH WIRE)

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the main wire and branch wire.





CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.

NOTICE:
When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected Repair Instruction - Initialization.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU)

OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) Removal

7. CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY)

(a) Disconnect the F33 center airbag sensor connector.

(b) Select "CAN Bus Check" on the Techstream Repair Instruction - Initialization.

Result





B -- CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY)
A -- Continue to next step.

8. CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY BRANCH WIRE)

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the main wire and branch wire.





CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.

NOTICE:
When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected Repair Instruction - Initialization.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY)

OK -- REPLACE CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY Removal

9. CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY)

(a) Disconnect the F19 spiral cable sub-assembly (steering angle sensor) connector.

(b) Select "CAN Bus Check" on the Techstream Diagnosis System.

Result





B -- CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (NAVIGATION RECEIVER ASSEMBLY)
A -- Continue to next step.

10. CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY BRANCH WIRE)

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the main wire and branch wire.





CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.

NOTICE:
When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected Repair Instruction - Initialization.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY)

OK -- REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY Removal

11. CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (NAVIGATION RECEIVER ASSEMBLY)

HINT
For vehicles without a navigation receiver type, go to "Check for Open in One Side of CAN Branch Wire (Radio and Display Receiver Assembly)".

(a) Disconnect the G20 navigation receiver assembly connector.

(b) Select "CAN Bus Check" on the Techstream Diagnosis System.

Result





B -- CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (RADIO AND DISPLAY RECEIVER ASSEMBLY)
A -- Continue to next step.

12. CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (NAVIGATION RECEIVER ASSEMBLY BRANCH WIRE)

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the main wire and branch wire.





CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.

NOTICE:
When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected Repair Instruction - Initialization.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NAVIGATION RECEIVER ASSEMBLY)

OK -- REPLACE NAVIGATION RECEIVER ASSEMBLY Removal

13. CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (RADIO AND DISPLAY RECEIVER ASSEMBLY)

HINT
For vehicles without a radio and display receiver type, go to "Check for Open in One Side of CAN Branch Wire (Certification ECU)".

(a) Disconnect the G31 radio and display receiver assembly connector.

(b) Select "CAN Bus Check" on the Techstream Diagnosis System.

Result





B -- CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (CERTIFICATION ECU)
A -- Continue to next step.

14. CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (RADIO AND DISPLAY RECEIVER ASSEMBLY BRANCH WIRE)

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the main wire and branch wire.





CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.

NOTICE:
When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected Repair Instruction - Initialization.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO RADIO AND DISPLAY RECEIVER ASSEMBLY

OK -- REPLACE RADIO AND DISPLAY RECEIVER ASSEMBLY Removal

15. CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (CERTIFICATION ECU)

HINT
For vehicles without a smart key system, go to "Check for Open in One Side of CAN Branch Wire (Air Conditioning Amplifier)".

(a) Disconnect the F79 certification ECU connector.

(b) Select "CAN Bus Check" on the Techstream Diagnosis System.

Result





B -- CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
A -- Continue to next step.

16. CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (CERTIFICATION ECU BRANCH WIRE)

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the main wire and branch wire.





CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.

NOTICE:
When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected Repair Instruction - Initialization.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU)

OK -- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU Removal

17. CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)

(a) Disconnect the F80 power management control ECU connector.

(b) Select "CAN Bus Check" on the Techstream Diagnosis System.

Result





B -- CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY)
A -- Continue to next step.

18. CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE)

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the main wire and branch wire.





CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.

NOTICE:
When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected Repair Instruction - Initialization.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)

OK -- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Removal

19. CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY)

HINT
For vehicles with a smart key system, go to "Check for Open in One Side of CAN Branch Wire (Four Wheel Drive Control ECU)".

(a) Disconnect the F42 air conditioning amplifier assembly connector.

(b) Select "CAN Bus Check" on the Techstream Diagnosis System.

Result





B -- CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (FOUR WHEEL DRIVE CONTROL ECU)
A -- Continue to next step.

20. CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY BRANCH WIRE)

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the main wire and branch wire.





CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.

NOTICE:
When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected Repair Instruction - Initialization.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY)

OK -- REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY Removal

21. CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (FOUR WHEEL DRIVE CONTROL ECU)

HINT
For vehicles without four wheel drive, go to "Check for Open in One Side of Branch Wire (Yaw Rate Sensor Assembly)".

(a) Disconnect the F47 four wheel drive control ECU connector.

(b) Select "CAN Bus Check" on the Techstream Diagnosis System.

Result





B -- CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (YAW RATE SENSOR ASSEMBLY)
A -- Continue to next step.

22. CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (FOUR WHEEL DRIVE CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE)

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the main wire and branch wire.





CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.

NOTICE:
When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected Repair Instruction - Initialization.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





Result





B -- REPLACE 4 WHEEL DRIVE CONTROL ECU NO.2

C -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (FOUR WHEEL DRIVE CONTROL ECU)

A -- REPLACE 4 WHEEL DRIVE CONTROL ECU NO.2

23. CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (YAW RATE SENSOR ASSEMBLY)

(a) Disconnect the F36 yaw rate sensor assembly connector.

(b) Select "CAN Bus Check" on the Techstream Diagnosis System.

Result





B -- CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY BRANCH WIRE)
A -- Continue to next step.

24. CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (YAW RATE SENSOR ASSEMBLY BRANCH WIRE)

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the main wire and branch wire.





CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.

NOTICE:
When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected Repair Instruction - Initialization.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (YAW RATE SENSOR ASSEMBLY)

OK -- REPLACE YAW RATE SENSOR ASSEMBLY Removal

25. CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE (POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY BRANCH WIRE)

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the main wire and branch wire.





CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.

NOTICE:
When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected Repair Instruction - Initialization.

(b) Disconnect the F41 power steering ECU assembly connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY)

OK -- REPLACE POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY Removal