Smart Key System (for Start Function)
THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function): Engine does not Start
- Engine does not Start
DESCRIPTION
The push-button start function uses a push-type engine switch, which the driver can operate by merely carrying the key. This system consists primarily of the power management control ECU, engine switch, ID code box, steering lock ECU, key, ACC relay, IG1 relay, IG2 relay and certification ECU. The power management control ECU controls the system. This function operates in cooperation with the smart key system.
WIRING DIAGRAM
* Refer to the SFI system (DTC P0617) P0617.
* Refer to DTC B2284 B2284.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE:
* When using the Techstream with the engine switch off to troubleshoot: Connect the Techstream to the vehicle and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at 1.5 second intervals until communication between the Techstream and vehicle begins.
* Before performing the inspection, check that there are no problems related to the CAN communication system and LIN communication system.
* Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
HINT
After the certification ECU, steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECU) and/or ID code box is replaced, perform the registration procedure for the engine immobiliser system Engine Immobilizer System (w/ Smart Key System).
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK IF ENGINE STARTS (INITIALIZE STEERING LOCK)
(a) Place the key on the seat. Move the shift lever to P and depress the brake pedal.
(b) Check that the engine switch indicator is illuminated in green, push the engine switch, and check that the engine starts.
(c) Open and close the driver side door with the engine switch off.
(d) Check if the engine can be started.
OK:
Engine can be started.
HINT
After the battery is discharged and then recharged, the engine may not start unless the steering lock is initialized using the above procedure.
NG -- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (POWER SUPPLY OPEN) AND CHECK FOR DTC
OK -- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (POWER SUPPLY OPEN) AND CHECK FOR DTC
(a) Read the value using the Techstream (Power Supply Open).
(1) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(2) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(3) Turn the Techstream on.
(4) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
(5) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Smart Key
(b) Check for DTCs.
(1) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / (desired system) / Trouble Codes.
(2) Read the DTCs.
Result
B -- GO TO DTC CHART Smart Key System (for Start Function)
C -- GO TO STEERING LOCK SYSTEM (B2782) B2782
A -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK ENGINE SWITCH CONDITION
(a) Check if the power source mode changes.
(1) When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P, push the engine switch and check that the power source mode changes.
Result
B -- GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG AND ACC) Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC)
C -- GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG) Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG)
D -- GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (ACC) Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (ACC)
A -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK CRANKING FUNCTION
(a) Check the engine cranking function.
(1) When there is fuel in the fuel tank, the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P, check that depressing the brake pedal and pressing the engine switch cranks the engine.
OK:
Engine cranks.
NG -- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
OK -- GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) How to Proceed with Troubleshooting
5. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
(a) Disconnect the B42 park/neutral position switch connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR, OR REPLACE ST RELAY, PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. INSPECT ST RELAY
(a) Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.
(b) Measure the resistance according value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR, OR REPLACE ST RELAY, PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
(a) Disconnect the F81 power management control ECU connector.
(b) Move the shift lever to P or N.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR, OR REPLACE ST RELAY, PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
(e) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Power Source Control
OK:
ON (brake pedal depressed) or OFF (brake pedal released) appears on the screen according to the condition of the brake pedal.
NG -- INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
9. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING UNLOCK SWITCH)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
(e) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Power Source Control
OK:
ON (steering lock released) or OFF (steering lock locked) appears on the screen according to the steering lock condition.
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - STEERING LOCK ECU)
OK -- Continue to next step.
10. CHECK STEERING LOCK
(a) Turn the engine switch from off to on (ACC) and check that the steering lock moves to the released position.
OK:
Lock moves to released position.
NG -- GO TO STEERING LOCK SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) How to Proceed With Troubleshooting
OK -- Continue to next step.
11. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE START REQUEST)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the Techstream on.
HINT
When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, turn any of the door courtesy light switches on and off repeatedly at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the tester and vehicle starts.
(c) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
(d) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
(e) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Smart Key
OK:
OK appears on the screen.
NG -- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
12. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE CHECK)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the Techstream on.
HINT
When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, turn any of the door courtesy light switches on and off repeatedly at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the tester and vehicle starts.
(c) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
(d) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
(e) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Smart Key
OK:
OK (L code certification result normal) appears on the screen.
NG -- GO TO ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) Engine Immobilizer System (w/ Smart Key System)
OK -- Continue to next step.
13. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (S CODE CHECK)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the Techstream on.
HINT
When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, turn any of the door courtesy light switches on and off repeatedly at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the tester and vehicle starts.
(c) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
(d) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
(e) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Smart Key
OK:
OK (S code certification result normal) appears on the screen.
NG -- GO TO ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) Engine Immobilizer System (w/ Smart Key System)
OK -- Continue to next step.
14. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER REQUEST SIGNAL)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the Techstream on.
HINT
When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, turn any of the door courtesy light switches on and off repeatedly at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the tester and vehicle starts.
(c) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
(d) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
(e) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Power Source Control
NOTICE:
Check that the engine switch indicator is illuminated in green and push the engine switch.
OK:
The Data List item changes from OFF to ON when the engine switch is pushed.
NG -- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Removal
OK -- GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) How to Proceed with Troubleshooting
15. INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
(a) Inspect the stop light switch assembly Testing and Inspection.
NG -- REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY) B2284
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Removal
17. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - STEERING LOCK ECU) B2285
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
18. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU) B2285
NG -- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU) Removal
OK -- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Removal
19. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR, OR REPLACE ST RELAY, PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
(a) Replace the ST relay, park/neutral position switch assembly with a new or normally functioning part, or repair or replace any damaged wire harness or connector.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
20. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER REQUEST SIGNAL)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the Techstream on.
HINT
When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, turn any of the door courtesy light switches on and off repeatedly at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the tester and vehicle starts.
(c) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
(d) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
(e) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Power Source Control
NOTICE:
Check that the engine switch indicator is illuminated in green and push the engine switch.
OK:
The Data List item changes from OFF to ON when the engine switch is pushed.
NG -- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
21. CHECK IF ENGINE STARTS
(a) Place the key on the seat. Move the shift lever to P and depress the brake pedal.
(b) Check that the engine switch indicator is illuminated in green, push the engine switch and check that the engine starts.
(c) Open and close the driver side door with the engine switch off.
(d) Check if the engine can be started.
OK:
Engine can be started.
NG -- GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) How to Proceed with Troubleshooting
OK -- END