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B162F






B162F - Right Low Beam Control Circuit Low






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.

When Monitored: With the headlamps activated.

Set Condition: When the totally integrated power module detects a short condition when the right low beam is ON.






Test Step 1 - Intermittent Condition

Turn the ignition ON.

With the scan tool, clear all DTCs.

Turn the headlamps ON.

With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display B162F - Right Low Beam Control Circuit Low?

Yes

Go to Test Step 2.

No

The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Test for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

Test Step 2 - Right Low Beam Bulb

Turn the ignition OFF.

Disconnect the right low beam bulb.

Turn the ignition ON.

With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the DTC reset?

Yes

Go to Test Step 3.

No

Replace the right low beam bulb. .

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

Test Step 3 - Right Low Beam Control Circuit Short to Ground






Turn the ignition OFF.

Disconnect the TIPM harness connector.

Disconnect the right headlamp harness connector.

Measure the resistance between ground and the right low beam control circuit.

Is the resistance more than 10k ohms?

Yes

Replace the totally integrated power module.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

No

Repair the circuit for a short to ground.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior