B1633
B1633 - Left High Beam Control Circuit Low
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.
• When Monitored: With the headlamps activated.
• Set Condition: When the totally integrated power module detects a low condition.
Test Step 1 - Intermittent Condition
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool, clear all DTCs.
• Turn the high beam lamps ON.
• With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display B1633 - Left High Beam Control Circuit Low?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 2.
No
• The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Test for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
Test Step 2 - Left High Beam Bulb
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the left high beam bulb.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 3.
No
• Replace the left high beam bulb. .
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
Test Step 3 - Left High Beam Control Circuit Short to Ground
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the TIPM harness connector.
• Disconnect the left headlamp harness connector.
• Measure the resistance between ground and the left high beam control circuit.
Is the resistance more than 10k ohms?
Yes
• Replace the totally integrated power module.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Repair the circuit for a short to ground.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior