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B17B9






B17B9 - Right Stop Lamp Control Circuit Overcurrent

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.

When Monitored: Continuously.

Set Condition: When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a OVERCURRENT condition.






Test Step 1 - INTERMITTENT CONDITION

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, clear all DTCs.

Turn the Right Turn Signals on.

With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool read active: B17B9-RIGHT STOP LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT?

Yes

Go to Test Step 2

No

The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

Test Step 2 - RIGHT STOP LAMP BULB

Turn the ignition off.

Remove Right Stop Lamp Bulb.

Inspect the Right Stop Lamp Bulb.

Is the inoperative bulb OK?

Yes

Go to Test Step 3

No

Replace the Inoperative bulb. .

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

Test Step 3 - (L54) RIGHT STOP LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.

Disconnect the Right Stop Lamp harness connector.

Measure the resistance between ground and the (L54) Right Stop Lamp Control circuit.

Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

Yes

Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

No

Repair the (L54) Right Stop Lamp Control circuit for a short to ground.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior